[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how do i change the name of my linksys router ?

Posted on 2006-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
hi guys,

i have a linksys model WRT55AG router..,
how can i change it's name.., that is, the name that is seen by wireless devices ?

right now its name is:
linksys-g

i would like to change it to something else...

anyone know how ?

thanks,
kevin
0
Comment
Question by:kevinsrea
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:darrenakin
darrenakin earned 500 total points
ID: 18051922
Log into the router and go to the SSID under the wireless settings, change it here and save the config. You may need to reboot your windows machine, I have noticed that even refreshing the network does not always update the name in windows after the SSID has changed.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrenakin
ID: 18051930
If you need help logging into the router, open internet explorer and type in 192.168.1.1 in the address bar and hit enter. Try leaving the username blank and enter admin in the password box, if this does not work, try admin in the username and admin in the password. Once in the router go to the wireless and then look for SSID, change this.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
myothwin earned 500 total points
ID: 18052994
1. You must connect your router Lan port (No 1 or 2 or 3 or 4 , not internet port )behind the router WRT55AG with PC.
2. Assign your PC with IP address 192.168.1.2 and subnet mask 255.255.255.0
3. Open IE and type 192.168.1.1 and press enter
4. Leaving username blank and enter default password admin in the password box.
5.Go to Setup Tab , Left side of the page you will see Wireless 5.OGhz   and 2.4 Ghz and in the corresponding SSID text box you can enter your desire name and click Apply.
0