Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Catch Error Fall Under Sleep

Posted on 2006-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

I am doing data transfer for 10 mts .

After I start the Data Transfer I put the sleep 10 mts .

1) If Data Transfer stop after 5 mts(due to some reason) so their is way in a Perl to Under this error.

2) Script will show the error  after the 5 mts.

Question : How to Handle Error while we invoke Sleep ?










0
Comment
Question by:gauravflame
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gauravflame
ID: 18052055
rehrase

1) ...their is a way in Perl to catch this error.

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 18052103
alarm
0
 

Author Comment

by:gauravflame
ID: 18056843
How I can use this alarm with

sleep 600;


Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Suhas . earned 200 total points
ID: 18059850
Hi gauravflame,
you can use the benchmark for the total time taken for copying the script,
if its less than 600sec then send a mail with proper error message to concern person.

for more reference go through the module
http://search.cpan.org/dist/perl/lib/Benchmark.pm

Cheers!
Suhas
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Suhas .
ID: 18059852
for sending the mail you can use MIME::Lite module
0