[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Does an Application Developed in .NET, Require the .NET Framework?

Posted on 2006-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
Is there any way around this?
0
Comment
Question by:YoungBonzi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:sunnycoder
sunnycoder earned 400 total points
ID: 18052073
Hi YoungBonzi,

Typically you would need it, however, it is possible to run it without .NET framework
https://thinstall.com/solutions/net_virtual.php

Cheers!
sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:YoungBonzi
ID: 18052119
Oh, wow...so I guess there's no free way to do it...at build time or something?

If not, what's the best way to distribute a .NET application? Would I need to create an installer that checks for the framework, and if it's missing, prompt the user to download it and try installing again later? Egh...this doesn't sound to user-friendly.
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:sunnycoder
sunnycoder earned 400 total points
ID: 18052144
Hi YoungBonzi,

Should not be much of a problem ... .NET framework already enjoys wide deployment (There was a survey whose link I cant find right now) and is available for free download. Chances are users already would be running some .NET applications so they already would have the framework.

Only way to avoid it would be package the required components along with your exe - the thinstall approach ... I am not aware if there is a free solution in this domain. Another option would be to distribute the .NET framework along with your application. Else you would have to ask the end user to install .NET framework.

Also, it is acceptable practice to publish installation dependencies e.g. several program require a VB runtime or MS Help or A database installed for proper functioning.

Cheers!
sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 1600 total points
ID: 18052919
VC++ 8.0 allows to write both managed and unmanaged applications. When you create new VC++ 8.0 project, you have number of items:
CLR - program requires .NET Framework and VC++ 8.0 runtime library.
All other items (MFC, Win32 ...) - program requires VC++ 8.0 Runtime Library.

VC++ Runtime Library installation can be found here:
Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\SDK\v2.0\BootStrapper\Packages\vcredist_x86\vcredist_x86.exe

Visual Studio has Setup and Deployment Project type, which allows to create setup package for any program. This setup package can contain prerequisites: VC++ Runtime Library and .NET Framework if necessary, so that they are installed together with your program.

I don't recommend you to use alternative programs which work instead of .NET Framework. Installing .NET Framework is easy and available on any XP computer, ans solves all compatibility problems.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:YoungBonzi
ID: 18056527
Ah...and I thought I was cool for having a tiny executable. Lol...guess not.

Thanks guys.
0