Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server display a error message in Event Viewer(system)

Posted on 2006-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
954 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Error message

Source aar81xx
Category: None
EventID 9


The device. \Device\Scsi\aar81xx1, did not respond within the time period
 
any idea on that?
0
Comment
Question by:domdig
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 18052181
Failing device on your SCSI chain OR
Device set to active but no attached device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:domdig
ID: 18052190
We have no SCSI device in the server, but we use the ISCSI to network to other company's Hard disk!
is that the problem?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 18052202
Not sure...are there any other associated messages in the event viewer?

Also, do a regedit and search for aa81xx and see if there is more information that can provide detail on that particular entry.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shankadude
ID: 18052875
This error is common to a lot of SCSI controllers.
Check the article below for troubleshooting tips/hints:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/154690

Are you using the latest iSCSI initiator? Current version is 2.03 (11/29/2006)
Are you using teaming software for your network connections? There are known issues with teaming and iSCSI.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
overcld9 earned 1400 total points
ID: 18052877
From Microsoft:

The device \device\SCSI\%scsiport% did not respond within the time period
event code 9

The two types of timeouts are distinguished by the presence (or absence) of the ASCII character "P" in offset 0x13 of the byte data.

The first type of timeout is one in which the I/O did not complete in the allotted time frame. Within the SRB for each I/O is a TimeOutValue, in seconds, which is longer for larger data transfers and shorter for smaller data transfers. This type of timeout is indicated by a UniqueErrorValue equal to 0x00000100 in the event log. This timeout indicates that an I/O did not complete in the allotted time.

You'll get this message on an iSCSI card when the machine cannot access the SAN for a short period .. If you have a SAN node w/multiple clusters this error would be generated if there is a configuration issue w/the SAN. but more than likely its just an error generated when the system temporarily loses connection with the SAN. This will be more common in high traffic environments and over WAN links.

What type of iSCSI card do you have?

0