?
Solved

URGENT HELP - The type specified in the TypeName property of ObjectDataSource

Posted on 2006-12-01
6
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Works fine on my local machine but when deployed:

Exception Details: System.InvalidOperationException: The type specified in the TypeName property of ObjectDataSource 'ODS_DS' could not be found.

help
0
Comment
Question by:ziwez0
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 18052295
Hi ziwez0,

The error you are getting would indicate something missing or maybe a connectionstring that is not correct. Are you by any chance using a SQL Express version on your local machine and not on the deployed site? Did you change your connectionstring?

Did you copy all the files, it could be that there is a class file missing for example, in this case that would be the ODS_DS class, either it isn't being compiled, or for some reason not being moved. It all depends on the way you deploy your site.

Regards,
Max.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jeebukarthikeyan
ID: 18052352
hi,

copy the App_Code

and then run

b u d d  h a
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ziwez0
ID: 18052462
done still same prob
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ethoths
ID: 18052634
Sounds like a referrenced dll is missing. Copy the bin folder also.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 18052656
I'd simply check for any differences in available sites. There has GOT to be something missing.

Regards,
Max.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mjmarlow earned 2000 total points
ID: 18052761
Try this:
1.  Compile your project.
2.  Publish web, but to a local folder
3.  Go into your working development version of the website and copy bin folder to the bin folder in the publish web folder.
4.  Remove the web.config file from your publish web folder.
5.  Remove all files except web config and and non asp.net content that is not part of the "publish web" fodler from your production server version of the web.  
6.  Copy the contents of your publish web folder to your production server.
0