Solved

windows 2000 advanced server

Posted on 2006-12-01
10
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
HI,

Can anyone please kindly list down the most(critical) dlls files needed to load windows 2000 advance server

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mysticaljoey
10 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18052540
What are you talking about...?  Can you provide a context?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18053757
USe the option to create a log file and they are all listed.

There are hundreds of critical DLL files !!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Chipm0nk
ID: 18057976
SysExpert is right.

Boot up and press f8 at the NT screen to enter the boot menu.  
From there you can select to create a bootlog file.  

This is the file SysExpert is referring to and it will list all of the files used in the load process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mysticaljoey
ID: 18099633
hi,

i cant even boot to f8 as the system msg with fail to load needed dlls

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mysticaljoey
ID: 18099637
leew,

i try to copy the neede dlls from one server to another as since the boot error msg is liek this "fail to load needed dll files"

regards
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Chipm0nk
ID: 18102746
Boot your W2K install CD.
It should find your install.
One of the options is to run a "repair".  This should fix your install.

Be sure to reapply your latest SP once the repair is complete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mysticaljoey
ID: 18164620
Chipm0nk,

is a w2k server, it wont repair

regards
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Chipm0nk earned 500 total points
ID: 18167126
The only other way to recover is to run a parallel install.

Install your W2K to c:\tempnt\ for example.  Then once this install boots up and works, you can compare the dlls and copy over any missing or corrupted dlls.
0