[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VPN Mappings lose Connection

Posted on 2006-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have created a VPN tunnel between two Netgear D834G's. I can map a drive no problem across the VPN from a Windows 2003 server to an XP Pro client. However the mapping loses the connection a couple of times a day and I have to reboot the router and the connection is restored.

The VPN tunnel is kept alive all the time. With Netgear D834G the connection is set for 9999 secs and then pings to restart the 9999 second count.

0
Comment
Question by:deltacomputing
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18057242
Sure it isnt XP that is dropping the connection?

Mapped Drive Connection to Network Share May Be Lost
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297684

mainly this command....

net config server /autodisconnect:-1

Turns off the AutoDisconnect feature...
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18057462
A few thoughts:
-If the Netgear has a PPPoE connection there is an idle timeout period. Set this to 0 to disable.
-In the Netgear's VPN configuration when checking the "keep alive" option give it an IP to ping, and make it a device at the other end of the VPN tunnel
-Make sure that "allow the computer to turnoff this device to save power" is not enabled under the power management section of any network adapter in device manager.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18076893
Glad to see your fixed.
0