?
Solved

Reporting Services Report Viewer -> Set which paper tray to use

Posted on 2006-12-01
6
Medium Priority
?
1,325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello there,

is there any way to set the paper tray which the ReportViewer-control should use?

I've got a lot of reports, some of them are DIN A4, some envelope formatted. In runtime I've got the information, which paper tray to use ("Tray 1" or "Tray 2"). When the customer clicks the printer-symbol rule which tray has to be used.

Some ideas???


Thanks, Tobias
0
Comment
Question by:ibitech
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Yurich
ID: 18064169
I presume that you're talking about some application, but you don't say much about it, neither about what reporting tools you're using... But in general, for example if you're using C# in ASP.NET application, it is possible programmatically access your printer properties and set paper size and feeding trays as well. With different viewers the technicques would be different, so I'd recommend to post your question in the appropriate area and be more specific.

Good luck,
Yurich
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibitech
ID: 18091976
Yes. I'm talking about a WinForm-Application which is developed in VB.NET 2003.

In this WinForm I placed the ReportViewer-control from Microsoft ReportingServices. I use the ReportViewer in local-mode. The rendering of the report works fine.

Now I want to print the report. I want now that the user doesn't have to select which paper tray to use. I have this information.

The user just presses PrintButton and in code behind I set "for this report I select tray 1". So the user just has to press "ok" in the PrintDialog.

Is this the right in the right topic area? Think so... there is no ReportingServices are....
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Yurich earned 500 total points
ID: 18092133
Well, that's what I suggested... Reporting Services have no control over a printer and I don't know any means of implementing what you want in Reporting Services. In short - there IS NO code behind in Reporting Services... There is a report and it's represented as an XML file. You can use some VB functions to some extent but nothing like controlling your printer settings.

In contrary, I believe you can do it in you application part. Like capturing your printer, extracting current settings, changing them and passing back to a printer (when your user presses the print button)... There will be a question whether you setting are going to stand after control is passed to the Reporting Services, but you won't know before you try...

regs,
yurich
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chrismc
ID: 18104772
Hi Ibitech,
What Yurich was correctly saying is that you can't do this within RS itself, so whatever development environment you use (i.e. VB, C#) - go to that area for further help.

Good luck,
Chris
0