[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adding an additional Server to a SBS Active Directory domain - Linux Samba Share?

Posted on 2006-12-01
11
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2007-01-08
I have a Windows Small Business Server 2003 as well as two Linux Fedora Core Servers which are members of the Active Directory domain. The Linux Servers are used solely for the purpose of providing a samba share for our Windows users.

The problem I have is that when I need to reboot the Small Business Server for whatever reason or it crashed etc etc, user access to the Linux samba shares will be unavailable because obviously the Linux Servers rely on the Windows Server Active Directory for authentication.

Can anyone suggest a way to get round this issue? Would it be possible to purchase a Windows 2003 Server standard that would join the domain and act as a backup to the current Active Directory?

Any suggestions would be much appreciated, thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:the_omnific
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 18056357
Yes, you can do just as you proposed - purchase an additional server, install standard Win2K3 Server, join the SBS domain and run dcpromo on the new server.  Since you answered your own question, do I still get the points?  ;-)

Deb
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 18056676
But remember that the SBS server MUST hold all the FSMO roles.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18058468
It's important that your Linux servers are joined to the network properly.  See http:Q_21511787.html

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_omnific
ID: 18059530
sorry what does dcpromo actually do?

yeah i have no problem configuring the Linux servers to join the domain...as long as when/if one of the Windows Servers goes down for whatever reason the other Windows Server on the network automatically kicks in for authentication for both the Windows XP client and Linux?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 2000 total points
ID: 18061013
Dcpromo is the utility (part of the Win2K3 OS) that installs Active Directory on a server and makes it a domain controller.  When you run it, you have the option of creating a new domain or becoming a domain controller in an existing domain. In your case, you want to become a DC in the existing domain.  The utility then runs and proceeds to create the necessary folders and shares on the server, as well as the security settings, etc., and replicate the AD to the new server. To run dcpromo, all you have to do is go to Start/Run and type "dcpromo" (no quotes) in the Run command box. As Exchange_Admin said, the SBS server has to hold all of the FSMO roles for the domain, but that is already taken care of because the SBS server was the first server on the domain.

Deb
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18067206
If the Linux servers are joined to the domain properly then authentication is cached.  I must tell you though, that if your SBS is "going down" regularly, then you have to resolve whatever it is that causes that.  I have almost 100 SBS's in service that I've deployed and NONE of them have more than an hour or two of down time a year.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_omnific
ID: 18265972
hypercat: sorry I have taken so long to reply. Once ive ran "dcpromo" would the new server automatically become a BCD to the SBS Server?

TechSoEasy: The server isn't necessarily down all the time. It's just a hassle when i require a reboot of the server as the Linux Servers are a member of the domain and therefore rely on the SBS for authentication to the shares etc. So no one can continue their work.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 18267192
DCPromo makes the server a domain controller - in a Win2K or Win2K3 AD domain, there is no such thing as a "primary" or "backup" domain controller.  All of the necessary AD information is replicated to every DC.  You may also want to make the new DC a global catalog server, though, to ensure that your other server can continue to connect to the domain if the SBS server goes down. The global catalog role is not an FSMO role and can be held by more than one DC in a domain.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_omnific
ID: 18267468
Thanks for your reply. How do i go about making it a global catalog server too?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 18267482
That setting is in the AD Sites and Services MMC.  Expand the objects (folders) in the left pane until to see the NTDS Settings object for the new server.  Right-click NTDS Settings and click Properties.  The global catalog checkbox is on the General tab.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:the_omnific
ID: 18267515
Excellent. You've been great assistance. I'm not getting the new server for at least a couple of weeks now but I can't see things going wrong.

Thanks again
0