Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

getting rid of the gap above <ul>

Posted on 2006-12-01
7
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
can sum1 help?

i have a title - remember, then on the next line start my <ul>

the ul seems to have a default top margin or something as there is a gap there........

how can i get rid of this?
0
Comment
Question by:scm0sml
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhickmott
ID: 18052306
Odd UL doesent normally have any white space above it what does the source look like?
0
 

Author Comment

by:scm0sml
ID: 18052323
<tr>
<td>
       <b><u><i>Remember</i></u></b><ul>
       
        <li><b><i>Pre Book your Ski / Snowboard Hire, Lift Pass &amp; Lessons</i></b></li>
 and then obviously other <li>'s then close the </td>
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 18052326
You may want to consider using tables and rows.. This allows you to size accordingly with spacers.

The <ul> tag doesn't allow any formatting in size.

if there is a space above, then check for <p><br> or any "whitespace" in your hard code.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
DreamMaster earned 2000 total points
ID: 18052328
Hi scm0sml,

Yes it DOES have white space above it. Like P, Table, Form...UL also generates an extra line break. Notice the difference between:

<ul>
  <li>Item 1</li>
  <li>Item 2</li>
</ul>

and:

<li>Item 1</li>
<li>Item 2</li>

However that's not really a solution, since that doesn't behave the same way a normal unordered list would. You will have to use stylesheets to get the extra spacing away, that is...if you can even get it fully away.

The following style should do the trick..

<style>
UL { margin: 0em; }
</style>

Regards,
Max.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhickmott
ID: 18052346
What you need is

<tr>
<td>
           <b><u><i>Remember</i></u></b>

          <ul style="margin-top: 0px">
                <li><b><i>Pre Book your Ski / Snowboard Hire, Lift Pass &amp; Lessons</i></b></li>
             <li>List Item 2</li>
             <li>List Item 3</li>
         </ul>
</td>
0
 

Author Comment

by:scm0sml
ID: 18052348
yes!! very good thatnks dreammaster
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 18052354
Glad to have helped scm0sml :)

Regards,
Max.
0