Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blank screen after lightening strike. Works with linux/win2k but not XP.

Posted on 2006-12-01
7
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I'm troubleshooting a desktop computer which stoped working after a lightning strike.

XP home is installed on the computer. When trying to start it the screen goes blank imediately after post. The monitor stays on and does not show a "no signal" message, so it looks like there is still a signal from the PC. Pressing F8 to show the menu has no effect. When booting from an XP installation CD the screen goes blank after the "Setups is inspecting your computer's hardware configuration" screen.

It will start and I can enter bios setup. Booting from Xubuntu live cd works fine. MemtestX86+ finds no problem. Hitachi Drive Fitness Test find no problem. The PSU is working. I have replaced two visibly damaged caps on the motherboard. I have tried a different graphics card, PSU and CPU.

Any options besides replacing the motherboard? Also very curious why this problem affects XP only.
0
Comment
Question by:qwerty8192
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 18052333
Your video card got fried AND/OR memory went bust  Replace it with something comparable.

It seems that the higher functions or memory hungry usage of the video card crap$ out when you start to display graphics, or that of your onboard RAM.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fallenknight308
ID: 18052748
Hello!

AGAIN:
"Clean" power is paramount for a pc!
A UPS/w-built in surge-overvolt-undervolt (brownout) features.
And a PSU built by a "real"/reputable  company like FSP, ANTEC, ect......................
Power hardware is after all, part of the foundation of your comp no?............getting power to it, so it turns on.............
It must be steady, clean, reliable power!
It's easy to overlook this aspect of hardware.

(quote)
More problems like this are traced to the PSU, and/or the MOBO than ppl realize.
if the mobo is fine you still need to get a GOOD PSU, like fortron group www.fsp-group.com
There is a HUGE difference between quality PSU'S and that generic garbage that proprietary companies
churn out/use.
Get a UPS too! http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Uninterruptible_power_supply (end quote)

Something I previously posted for a similar (power/and or motherboard) issue.
A good UPS, (*with power conditioning) and a good PSU, will go along way!
*built in transformer, "cleans" AC current.

Unfortunate though, sounds like your hardware is fried. don't feel to bad I've cooked off my share of hardware.
Thats why I can't stress my point about power enough!
POWER...........POWER........POWER

Have a nice day!
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 18059084
try with another viceo card, even an old PCI one will do.
>>   I have replaced two visibly damaged caps on the motherboard  <<   there may be more caps damaged, - not visible. I think your mobo is burned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qwerty8192
ID: 18092106
irwinpks:
As my original question says, I have replaced the graphics card and tested the memory. Btw. it stops working well before XP tried to display any graphics, still text mode, and Linux works (with graphics).

fallenknight308:
Agree 100% with the PSU advice, but I don't think it's the problem in this case. The comp had a FSP PSU and I have tried another one as well (also FSP).

nobus:
I think that must be it, something I missed on the MB. I'm waiting for some motherboards, so I'll know when I have tried that.


Still confused why it only affects XP..
0