Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Passing Parameters to Process File

Posted on 2006-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi,

I am making application in C#, Windows Application.

I have to call .Net2003 application by sending some parameters

I am doing as below, but I am not able open my application when I send the parameter. But If I send the parameters it says  that

The system cannot find the file specified

I have to pass the below string to the Process

string strIs =" /strsiteurl="+strDestinationURL+" /strsitename="+siteDetails[0]+" /strsitecode="+siteDetails[0]+" /strsitelanguage="+siteDetails[3]+" /strconn="+new DbConnection().strSourceCon+" /strxmlPath="+ConfigurationSettings.AppSettings["SiteXMLPath"].ToString();


try
{
      System.Diagnostics.Process FProcess =
          new System.Diagnostics.Process();
      FProcess.StartInfo.FileName = Application.StartupPath + @"\Decrypt\vb_passwordDcrypt.exe" + strIs;
      
      /*
            But if I uncomment this line then I am able to open my application
      */
      
      //FProcess.StartInfo.FileName = Application.StartupPath + @"\Decrypt\vb_passwordDcrypt.exe";
      FProcess.Start();
      FProcess,pa
      FProcess.SynchronizingObject = this;
      FProcess.Exited += new System.EventHandler(this.FProcess_Exited);
}
catch (Exception ex)
{
      string str = ex.Message.ToString();
}    



From quick watch when I see the text in

Application.StartupPath + @"\Decrypt\vb_passwordDcrypt.exe" + strIs

I get

"C:\\vb\\DotNet2005\\EnetDatabaseMigration\\EnetDatabaseMigration\\bin\\Debug\\Decrypt\\vb_passwordDcrypt.exe /strsiteurl=www.visitbritain.gr /strsitename=el-GR /strsitecode=el-GR /strsitelanguage=Greek /strconn=Data Source=B025765;Initial Catalog=ENET_20NOV_NEW;User Id=sa;Password=sa; connection timeout=230 /strxmlPath=C:\\vb\\DotNet2005\\EnetDatabaseMigration\\EnetDatabaseMigration\\SiteMapping.xml"

Can anyone help me that how to send parameters to this process

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dinesh_bali
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
ID: 18052483
Hi There,

You'll need to en-quote the string you want to send as a parameter try to use @ when you assign value to strIs.

Thanks,
Chinmay
0
 

Author Comment

by:dinesh_bali
ID: 18052485
Can you please correct my code
0
 

Author Comment

by:dinesh_bali
ID: 18052506
I tried changing the line

FProcess.StartInfo.FileName = Application.StartupPath + @"\Decrypt\vb_passwordDcrypt.exe"+ " "+@""+strIs;

still the same error
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Ravi Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 18053034
Hi, you send your application parameters by using the Process.StartInfo.Arguments property not with the FileName property:

      string strIs =" /strsiteurl="+strDestinationURL+" /strsitename="+siteDetails[0]+" /strsitecode="+siteDetails[0]+" /strsitelanguage="+siteDetails[3]+" /strconn="+new DbConnection().strSourceCon+" /strxmlPath="+ConfigurationSettings.AppSettings["SiteXMLPath"].ToString();

      try
      {
            System.Diagnostics.Process FProcess = new System.Diagnostics.Process();
            FProcess.StartInfo.FileName = Application.StartupPath + @"\Decrypt\vb_passwordDcrypt.exe";
            FProcess.StartInfo.Arguments = strIs;
            FProcess.Start();

            FProcess.SynchronizingObject = this;
            FProcess.Exited += new System.EventHandler(this.FProcess_Exited);
      }
      catch (Exception ex)
      {
            //...
      }  
0
 

Author Comment

by:dinesh_bali
ID: 18067828
Many Thanks
0