?
Solved

Cancelled SAP batch jobs in Transaction SM37.

Posted on 2006-12-01
9
Medium Priority
?
20,700 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hello,

We have just had SAP installed, by a third-party, and we have two batch jobs that automatically cancel every night :

SAP_REORG_UPDATERECORDS
SAP_WP_CACHE_RELOAD_FULL

They seem to run for no more than 30 seconds and then cancel. I've checked SAP Notes, done various Google searches and tried many SAP help sites but have been unable to find anything relative to these batch jobs.


Thanks for any help you can offer,

Mark.

PS. I set new jobs up, for the above batch jobs, to run at earlier times but these cancelled as well.
0
Comment
Question by:ad25cn1x
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jonvaughan
ID: 18053231
Is there anything in the job logs ?

We don't have those jobs so i can't find out what they do.
What are the programs that they run ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cryptosid
ID: 18056056
Hi,

Can you paste the job logs ?

regards,
cryptosid
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kranor
ID: 18060385
Are these jobs trying to lock a table to allow background processing? Remember if SAP needs to lock a table and the table is in use it cannot lock it and will cancx the job.

Also look at the warnings below


SAP_REORG_UPDATERECORDS
Deletes old completed update records (automatic delete deactivated); deletes incomplete update records (automatic delete deactivated)



Run this job ONLY if:

·      You have deactivated the default automatic deletion of update records once they have been processed. This function is controlled by the system profile parameter rdisp/vb_delete_after_execution

·     You have deactivated the default automatic deletion of incomplete update records (records that are partially created when an update header is created and saved but the generating transaction then ends abnormally). This function is controlled by system profile parameter rdisp/vbreorg

·     You have deactivated processing of V2 update components after the processing of the associated V1 updates. This function is controlled by system profile parameter rdisp/vb_v2_start.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ad25cn1x
ID: 18067717
Hello all,

Thanks for your replies. The job logs show as follows :

Date             Time        Message text
(SAP_RORG_UPDATERECORDS)                                                                                                                                           Message class   Message no
04.12.2006   00:33:14   Job started                                                                                                                                              00                    516
04.12.2006   00:33:14   Step 001 started (program RSM_13002, variant SAP&001, user ID BATCHJOBS)                                            00                    550
04.12.2006   00:33:14   Reorganization of Update Data in Batch not allowed                                                                                    15                    100
04.12.2006   00:33:14   Job cancelled                                                                                                                                           00                    518

(SAP_WP_CACHE_RELOAD_FULL)
04.12.2006   00:34:14   Job started                                                                                                                                              00                      516
04.12.2006   00:34:14   Step 001 started (program RWP_RUNTIME_CACHE_RELOAD, variant SAP&RELOAD_ALL, user ID BATCHJOBS)  00                      550
04.12.2006   00:34:14   No component system chosen                                                                                                                    URL_GEN_MSGS  031
04.12.2006   00:34:14   Job cancelled after system exception ERROR_MESSAGE                                                                               00                      564
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bert_at_goliath
ID: 18100485
Hi,

regarding the job SAP_WP_CACHE_RELOAD_FULL:

The job SAP_WP_CACHE_RELOAD_FULL is normally used to update data from the workplace component system to the workplace server.
This job can only be run on a workplace server, otherwise it will terminate. In the future, this job will no longer be delivered as a standard job.
If this job has been scheduled for your system, but you do not need it, delete the scheduled job in transaction sm37.

Regards,
Bert.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cryptosid
ID: 18115218
Hi,

Please note the following details:

SAP_REORG_UPDATERECORDS
Deletes old completed update records (automatic delete deactivated); deletes incomplete update records (automatic delete deactivated)

Caution

Run this job ONLY if:

· You have deactivated the default automatic deletion of update records once they have been processed. This function is controlled by the system profile parameter rdisp/vb_delete_after_execution

· You have deactivated the default automatic deletion of incomplete update records (records that are partially created when an update header is created and saved but the generating transaction then ends abnormally). This function is controlled by system profile parameter rdisp/vbreorg

· You have deactivated processing of V2 update components after the processing of the associated V1 updates. This function is controlled by system profile parameter rdisp/vb_v2_start.

Regards,
cryptosid
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cryptosid earned 2000 total points
ID: 18115341
Also,

Please check SAP Note 16083 - Standard jobs, reorganization jobs, it covers everything about the 2 jobs you mentioned.

Regards,
cryptosid
0