[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do key words work

Posted on 2006-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
How does the keywords section of the page work? Should I fill this out for every page and if I do what is the correct format? Do I put simple spaces between the words or do I need to put commas?
0
Comment
Question by:elliottbenzle
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 400 total points
ID: 18052547
<META NAME="keywords" CONTENT="word1, word2, etc.">

Having it in every page is a must, and use commas to delimit unless, there are words that need specific use... like

red, apple

versus

red apple
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:elliottbenzle
ID: 18053940
Ok, but why do I want to put them onto every page. How much do the search engines use them to determine the content of a page?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:dodge20
dodge20 earned 800 total points
ID: 18054152
I don't put them on every page - only use them on every page if you have something specific to that page that you want found.

If you put the same keywords on every page will get you nowhere. In a sense your pages will start competing with each other.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 800 total points
ID: 18055657
Hi elliott,

Keyword meta tags are not nearly as important as they once were.  At best, they will not help you with Google.  At worst, they can hurt you if Google thinks you are keyword spamming by repeating the same keywords on every page.  

On the other hand, the DESCRIPTION meta tag is picked up by Google and used to display the short description of your site in their results.  I would make sure you have that meta on every public page, and keywords only on the index page.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 18072269
cool. thank you
0