?
Solved

Desktop redirection

Posted on 2006-12-01
9
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I havw set up a Group Policy that is working. I want to redirect all desktops to the same location. I have made a folder and called it Desktop and shared it on the server. I have redireceted the Folder Redirecton Desktop in the GPO to \\ServerName\Desktop$, but it doesn't work. Do I need the $, and if so why, and why doesn't it work on the client machines?
0
Comment
Question by:jontyplatt
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 18052579
use an explicit folder name without the "$"
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Phadke_hemant earned 2000 total points
ID: 18052779
open group policy editor - user configuration - windows settings - folder redirection - configure desktop properties to Basic -Redirect everyones folder to same location and give the root path for the shared folder (without $)
please make sure that the shared folder has sufficient rights on share as well as NTFS permissions so that people can access it and write (add) data to the respected folder
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 18052963
The "String" Sign ($) is normally used to designate the "Admin" share on a HDD partition.

When you look at that share using Windows Explorer, does the share icon have a small hand holding it from the bottom?
The default setting on shares is to enable 'By-pass Traverse Checking', so unless you've modified that, your users should have access.

Good Luck,
Vic
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Comment

by:jontyplatt
ID: 18053386
I have set the folder with sufficient rights - where do I set the NTFS permissions?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DenisCooper
ID: 18054379
Hi,

in the GPO you have set to redirect everyones desktop, you will need to put in the path using the share name of the folder.

The $ sign will hide the share, not the folder, just the share, so say for example that someone browses to \\servername they would by default see your share called desktop unless in the share as name you called it desktop$ - this is not the actual folder that you name desktop$ just the share name.

once you have setup the share, you will need to give everyone full control to the share and then restrict it via ntfs permissions - if you want users to read and wrtie to the desktop, give them full / modify permissions - you can get to this screen by right clicking on the folder, and selecting the security tab, you can then use the relevent group, ie Authenticated Users, or Domain Users, or everyone - which ever suits your needs with the relevent permissions.

You will then need to either wait for replication to take effect, or force the gpo using the gpupdate/force command.

With regards to the gpo, you should configure it through the folder redirection policy under user settings. Select the desktop redirection, and set it to basic - redirect everyones folder to the same location, then in the target folder location select redirect to the following location and set the path to use \\servername\desktopsharename where desktopsharename is the name you specified when you shared the folder.

hope this clears it up for you...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheBrothaULuv2H8
ID: 18056459
you're using the "$" incorrectly.


In group policy you need to redirect like so


\\SERVER\%username%\Desktop


When you use the variable %username% it automatically assumes the user's username.  



Of course the server name you used above must have a folder created for that user.  Example:  For John Doe called jdoe for example.

\\SERVER\jdoe\Desktop
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 18058822
where do I set the NTFS permissions?
=> folder/ drive properties - security tab
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 18124296
jontyplatt,
This falls in the category of 'none of my business', but DenisCooper explicitly answered some of your questions and you left him completely out when you awarded points.

In case you don't realize it, you can 'split points' when 2 or more users help you with a solution.

My $.02 worth.

Vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:jontyplatt
ID: 18125466
Thanks for your comments and I accept what you say. Unfortunatley I work in a very busy environment and am regularly under pressure - from now to the end of January is one of them! I am concious to award points and must admit to doing this on an ad hoc basis - I will try to be fairer in future. On this case I just looked down and saw who answered first, but your criticisn is valid
Thanks!
0