Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WMI query to get element as string

Posted on 2006-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Experts,

I am attempting to obtain the windows directory path from a computer and then put the path to string.... here is what I have;

        'Query the windows directory installation
        Dim myScope As New ManagementScope("\\" & Environment.MachineName & "\root\cimv2")
        Dim WindowsDirectory As String
        Dim oQuery As New SelectQuery("SELECT WindowsDirectory FROM Win32_OperatingSystem")
        Dim oResults As New ManagementObjectSearcher(myScope, oQuery)
        Dim oItem As ManagementObject
        Dim oProperty As PropertyData
        For Each oItem In oResults.Get()
            For Each oProperty In oItem.Properties
                Try
                    WindowsDirectory = (oProperty.Name.ToString, (oProperty.Value.ToString))
                Catch ex As Exception
                End Try
            Next
        Next

I am getting a syntax error on the WindowsDirectory line... please help
0
Comment
Question by:nickmarshall
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
DjDezmond earned 500 total points
ID: 18052693
You could query the Environmental variable "SystemRoot" instead?

-----------------------------------------------------------------
WinPath = Environment.GetEnvironmentVariable("SystemRoot")
Msgbox WinPath
-----------------------------------------------------------------

I don't understand what your trying to do with this line in your code:
  WindowsDirectory = (oProperty.Name.ToString, (oProperty.Value.ToString))

That wouldn't return a string...

But this code will work nicely
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:manch
manch earned 500 total points
ID: 18052717


u Must Write only oProperty.Value.ToString

i.e.
WindowsDirectory = oProperty.Value.ToString()

Try It

0