[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How many licenses are in use

Posted on 2006-12-01
14
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I get a message telling me that license usage is nearing or has reaching the maximum on the server. How do I find accurately what licenses are in use at any point in time on the server? I have looked at shares\connected users, but that has several entries per user and even has some computers as well, is thsi correct or is my server setup in correctly? Ultimately I would like to get rid of this error message but I would also liek to only acquire the minimum amount of licenses necessary.
0
Comment
Question by:Bartley1969
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 300 total points
ID: 18052777
What happens when you go to START-ADMINISTRATIVE TOOLS - LICENSING?

Got the log turned on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bartley1969
ID: 18052814
what log?????????
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 300 total points
ID: 18052825
again...what happens when you go to licensing?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Bartley1969
ID: 18052872
what is your problem? when I go to licensing I see that I have X x 5 licenses installed and my max usage is X+6
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 700 total points
ID: 18052874
Are you using SBS? If not, then the licensing logging service is a pile of junk that should be disabled.
Go in to services and find the license logging service. Stop it and disable it.
Repeat on your other servers. In fact you could disable the service using group policy and then it will never bother you again.

In the event of an audit the license logging service will be ignored - it doesn't prove anything.

If this is SBS then the above does not apply - you need to buy some more CALs.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 300 total points
ID: 18052895
@bartley1969..."what is your problem?"

I have no problem, you do, and that is what I'm attempting to help you with.  You did not state what I originally asked, that's why I reiterated the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bartley1969
ID: 18052914
yep, it's WIndows 2003 for SBS, but how do I fugure how many extra licenses I should buy (accurately)?
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 700 total points
ID: 18053026
How many machines have you got? A rough rule of thumb is to have the same number of SBS CALs as machines. However it depends which way you have licensed the server.

Look in the Server Management console to find the licensing.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bartley1969
ID: 18053079
well I guess i need to reword my question:
is there a tool that shows me what licenses are allocated to what users? In Server Management\Sessions\ I see the users but also some of the PC's that the users log in with, my concern is that at any point in time these machines, which are not users, are also being counted and being allocated licenses, which seems a bit ridiculous and unfair.
 
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 700 total points
ID: 18053217
The only tool that you can use is the license tool that is built in to SBS. It is in the server management console.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bartley1969
ID: 18067655
I'm asking for a refund!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18085621
You shoudln't ask for a refund because it doesn't matter what the licensing module shows on SBS.  What matters is that you are required to have as many CALs as you have users.  Period.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bartley1969
ID: 18085723
Jeff,
surely these CAL's are concurrent CAL's not pure CAL's? I though MS allowed you to have infinite users in AD and then charged for concuurent connections to the server. Is this not the case? Can you point to some documentation?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18089666
No, SBS CALs are not concurrent.  Your thought of infinite users in AD is probably correct for Standard Windows Server CALs, but these aren't those.

Documentation?  Sure, here's a whole chapter on the subject:  http://smbnation.com/pdfs/Chapter%203%20Advanced%20SBS.pdf

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0