[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IIS restart giving Event ID 7031

Posted on 2006-12-01
14
Medium Priority
?
2,478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi, I got exchange 2003 with service pack 1 on windows 2000 (service pack 4)(member Server). The domain controller is on a diffrent server (win 2000 service pack 4). From yeasterday i got the following problem my IIS service restarts it self giving the following errors

Event Type: Error
Event Source: Service Control Manager
Event Category: None
Event ID: 7031
User: N/A
Computer: XXXXXXXX
Description:
The IIS Admin Service service terminated unexpectedly. It has done this X time(s). The following corrective action will be taken in 1 milliseconds: Run the configured recovery program.

Event Type: Error
Event Source: Service Control Manager
Event Category: None
Event ID: 7031
User: N/A
Computer: XXXXXXXX
Description:
The Microsoft Exchange IMAP4 service terminated unexpectedly. It has done this X time(s). The following corrective action will be taken in 0 milliseconds: No action.

Event Type: Error
Event Source: Service Control Manager
Event Category: None
Event ID: 7031
User: N/A
Computer: XXXXXXXX
Description:
The FTP Publishing Service service terminated unexpectedly. It has done this 6 time(s). The following corrective action will be taken in 0 milliseconds: No action.

Event Type: Error
Event Source: Service Control Manager
Event Category: None
Event ID: 7031
User: N/A
Computer: XXXXXXXX
Description:
The Network News Transport Protocol (NNTP) service terminated unexpectedly. It has done this 6 time(s). The following corrective action will be taken in 0 milliseconds: No action.

Event Type: Error
Event Source: Service Control Manager
Event Category: None
Event ID: 7031
User: N/A
Computer: XXXXXXXX
Description:
The Microsoft Exchange POP3 service terminated unexpectedly. It has done this 6 time(s). The following corrective action will be taken in 0 milliseconds: No action.

Event Type: Error
Event Source: Service Control Manager
Event Category: None
User: N/A
Computer: XXXXXXXX
Description:
The Microsoft Exchange Routing Engine service terminated unexpectedly. It has done this 6 time(s). The following corrective action will be taken in 0 milliseconds: No action.

Event Type: Error
Event Source: Service Control Manager
Event Category: None
Event ID: 7031
User: N/A
Computer: XXXXXXXX
Description:
The Simple Mail Transport Protocol (SMTP) service terminated unexpectedly. It has done this 6 time(s). The following corrective action will be taken in 0 milliseconds: No action.

Event Type: Error
Event Source: Service Control Manager
Event Category: None
Event ID: 7031
User: N/A
Computer: XXXXXXXX
Description:
The World Wide Web Publishing Service service terminated unexpectedly. It has done this 6 time(s). The following corrective action will be taken in 0 milliseconds: No action.

Event Type: Information
Event Source: IISCTLS
Event Category: None
Event ID: 2

User: N/A
Computer: XXXXXXXX
Description:
IIS stop command received from user NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM. The logged data is the status code.
For additional information specific to this message please visit the Microsoft Online Support site located at: http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

Event Type: Information
Event Source: IISCTLS
Event Category: None
Event ID: 1
User: N/A
Computer: XXXXXXXX
Description:
IIS start command received from user NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM. The logged data is the status code.
For additional information specific to this message please visit the Microsoft Online Support site located at: http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.


I have tried the following link http://support.microsoft.com/kb/885264/#appliesto

and downloaded the patch but when i run the patch it gives me following error


Setup has detected that the Service pack version of the system installed is newer then the update you are applying to i. You can install these update on RTM only.

I also have Symentac client secutiry 3.0 and mail security 5.0 but could not find any thing. Please help
Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:upl
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18053067
IIS ADMIN crashes and pulls the rest of the services down.

Any reason you are not on Exchange 2003 SP2? I would suggest installing that first and see if the problem goes away.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:upl
ID: 18053364
Is this suggestion or solution?

Javed.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18053387
I would also agree with Sembee.  SP2 for Exchange has been out for a while and has quite a few rollups in it.  This really should be installed on Production mail servers.  Even if it does not fix the problem that you are having SP2 is something you should install.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmudry
ID: 18054380
Take a look at the following patch.  It may however already be included is SP3 or SP4.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;311517
0
 

Author Comment

by:upl
ID: 18054835
ok i tried service pack 2 for exchange 2003 actually as i was using mail security 5.0 so i did not wanted the service pack 2. It worked intially fine for 2 hours but again the services have restarted giving the same errors. I have also completely checked event log for past three days, there is no other error then these. Hope some thing comes up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:upl
ID: 18054860
"mmudry "

i have the latest service packs (4 for window 2000) with rollup 1 and i have tried every book method :) and its not working out it has done this 26 times now
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18054923
This could be used as a last ditch effort.  Keep your options open for now though.  You can reinstall IIS on your Exchange Server.  This is a big process and should not be taken lightly.  It also requires a reinstall of Exhcnage and copying make Exchange Data.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;320202

Have you turned up the debug Logging on Exchange?  Also, checked for viruses etc?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18054925
Also if you are running any AV software etc, try shutting those down for a moment by stopping the services, restart exchange services and see if there is any change in the service state.
0
 

Author Comment

by:upl
ID: 18054970
"Matthew L "


I intially thought on the same lines that this might be work of Blaster or LoveSan but Symantec (Client Security 3.0) is most updated and i tried scaning and nothing trunned up.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTHEW_L earned 750 total points
ID: 18054983
Can you try disabling your mail security product and or av for a period of time, restart exchange services and see if the services continue to restart?
0
 

Author Comment

by:upl
ID: 18055015
ok let me give it a try i will bounce back
0