Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WS2003 only detects one of our two processors.

Posted on 2006-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
We are currently trying to put two processors into Compaq proliant dl380 (G1) server; it previously only had one PIII 733/133 processor with 256k cache. and has 896Mb of RAM installed.
The BIOS detects that they are both installed and initialised.

Windows Server 2003 only detects one of these processors and was installed onto a clean hard disk array using compaq smartstart 5.5.

Device manager reports that the computer is a "Standard PC".

Can anyone provide us with a guide to getting WS2003 to recognise and utilise our 2nd processor?

Thanks in advance
CBDarchem
0
Comment
Question by:cbdarchem
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
AndresM earned 1000 total points
ID: 18053104
You must select the proper HAL, http://support.microsoft.com?kbid=309283
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dooleydog
ID: 18053147
This will requre a reboot, so when you can, go into device manager, right click on the standard compuer, and select remove.

Reboot, and it should see both processors. If not, you may have other issues.

Good Luck,

0
 

Author Comment

by:cbdarchem
ID: 18068806
Thankyou both for your replies.
Tried the microsoft support article, the available drivers consist only of standard pc.
I also tried removing standard computer from device manager but device manager did not give me the option to do so.

I've since tried re-installing w2003 and manually selecting the hal (F5 during initial setup) and tried both MPS multiprocessor and acpi multiprocessor Hals, unfortunately both hung when attempting to continue with setup...

Any thoughts?
Regards,
CBdarchem
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbdarchem
ID: 18076548
We've finally succeeded. We had to use smart-start v5.5 selecting the option for windows 2000 rather than other as we had previously. Installing from the w2k3 disc after that worked perfectly.
Server now fires up on both processors.
I'll award to Andres as it was definitely a HAL issue.
0