Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using Windows to Create LUNs Vs Smartstart

Posted on 2006-12-01
2
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
when we use SmartStart to configure a server with SCSI drives, I don't remember any time we had to create LUNs. and most of the time people configure there servers with 2 SCSI disk(mirroring for the OS) and 3 disks as RAID5 for the data.
Then from windows disk management we partition and assign the size, format, give the name for the drive such as G,H or K etc..

So, now from the windows Storage manager for SANs why do we need first to go through creating LUNs and selecting if these LUNs need to be whatever RAID they need to, then assigning drive letter,format,etc the drive?

Does that mean windows Storage manager for SANs takes over the functionalities of SmartStart disk software?

thanks






0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
2 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 18054413
On  a SAN you need to define the disks that would be allocated to the windows server.  The allocations are call luns.
Since you already have an understanding of LUNS from your other question http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_22077237.html.

I have not used windows storage manager for san's, but it might be able to communicate with some SANs to define the LUNs/disks that will be used on the server.  unfamiliar with the smartstart disk software as well.  The SAN often includes a Gui or a mechanism to configure the luns and allocate them to the hosts that are connected to it directly or zone it by way of the switch.

The storage manager for sans might only have the ability to detect what luns are allocated to the system.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 18062815
>windows storage manager for san's
It sucks big-time. It's v1.0 and it shows. Better to learn the manufacturer's management tool. FWIW... :-)
0