Solved

PCI PARITY ERROR on BUS

Posted on 2006-12-01
11
3,901 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi I am receiving a PCI PARITY ERROR on BUS/DEVICE/FUNCTION 0608H
i have a IBM ESERVER

how can i solve it
0
Comment
Question by:ammartahir1978
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 18053513
Pci parity errors are usually caused by bad or incompatible pci cards. What pci cards do you currently have installed? try removing them one at a time to try and isolate the failing card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 18053775
i have RAID 5 on the server and SCSI drives
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18053814
ALso clean the server from any dust and run a hardware diagnostic after removing all cards ( except VGA ) so that you have an absolute minimal hardware config.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 18054290
Have you checked your device manager, you should have a device that is either missing disabled or not working properly. That should clue you in to which device is causing the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 18054342
no but i cant boot the Server it just stay on blank screen.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18054623
See my prevous comment and also.
Did you make any recent changes ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 18054738
please find attached the log file i have after the server diagnose.


December 1, 2006 3:19:18 PM EST

Configuration summary
---------------------------

Server name.....................localhost
ServeRAID Manager agent.........7.10.18 (731)
ServeRAID Manager console.......7.10.18 (731)
Number of controllers...........1
Operating system................Linux

Configuration information for controller 1
-------------------------------------------------------
Type............................Controller
Model...........................IBM ServeRAID-6i
SCSI backend type...............AIC-7902B
SCSI backend revision...........16
Controller FRU..................13N2195
Battery FRU.....................71P8628
Serial number...................3016DDAD
Part number.....................13N2190
Physical slot...................5
BIOS............................7.12.02
Firmware........................7.12.02
Device driver...................7.10.18
Controller status...............Optimal
Battery-backup cache............Installed
Battery temperature.............Normal
Battery charge level............100 %
Battery-backup cache size.......128 MB
Read-ahead cache mode...........Adaptive
Stripe-unit size................8 KB
Rebuild rate....................High
Hot-swap rebuild................Enabled
Copy back.......................Enabled
Data scrubbing..................Enabled
Auto-synchronization............Enabled
Unattended mode.................Disabled
BIOS-compatibility mapping......Limited
Number of arrays................1
Number of logical drives........1
Number of hot-spare drives......0
Number of ready drives..........0

Array A
--------------------
Array ID........................A
Array size......................104145 MB
Free space......................0 MB
Number of logical drives........1
Stripe order (channel/device)...2/3 2/4 2/5
Number of physical drives.......3

Logical drives in array A
--------------------------------
Logical drive...................1
Array letter....................A
RAID level......................5
Data space......................69430 MB
Parity space....................34715 MB
Stripe-unit size................8K
Date created....................07/04/2006
State...........................Offline
Write-cache mode................Enabled (write-back)
Protected by hot spare..........No


Physical drives in array A
--------------------------------
Type............................Hard disk drive
Vendor..........................IBM-ESXS
Model...........................VPR036C3
FRU part number.................39R7314
Serial number...................J3X5UJSK
Firmware level..................S410
Channel.........................2
SCSI ID.........................3
Interface type..................SCSI
Size............................34715 MB
State...........................Defunct
Array letter....................A
PFA error.......................No

Type............................Hard disk drive
Vendor..........................IBM-ESXS
Model...........................VPR036C3
FRU part number.................39R7314
Serial number...................J3X5UR3K
Firmware level..................S410
Channel.........................2
SCSI ID.........................4
Interface type..................SCSI
Size............................34715 MB
State...........................Defunct
Array letter....................A
PFA error.......................No

Type............................Hard disk drive
Vendor..........................IBM-ESXS
Model...........................VPR036C3
FRU part number.................39R7314
Serial number...................J3X6546K
Firmware level..................S410
Channel.........................2
SCSI ID.........................5
Interface type..................SCSI
Size............................34715 MB
State...........................Defunct
Array letter....................A
PFA error.......................No


SCSI channel 1
-------------------
Number of devices...............0
Transfer speed..................Optimal
SCSI initiator ID...............7

SCSI channel 2
-------------------
Number of devices...............3
Transfer speed..................Optimal
SCSI initiator ID...............7

Type............................Hard disk drive
Vendor..........................IBM-ESXS
Model...........................VPR036C3
FRU part number.................39R7314
Serial number...................J3X5UJSK
Firmware level..................S410
Channel.........................2
SCSI ID.........................3
Interface type..................SCSI
Size............................34715 MB
State...........................Defunct
Array letter....................A
PFA error.......................No

Type............................Hard disk drive
Vendor..........................IBM-ESXS
Model...........................VPR036C3
FRU part number.................39R7314
Serial number...................J3X5UR3K
Firmware level..................S410
Channel.........................2
SCSI ID.........................4
Interface type..................SCSI
Size............................34715 MB
State...........................Defunct
Array letter....................A
PFA error.......................No

Type............................Hard disk drive
Vendor..........................IBM-ESXS
Model...........................VPR036C3
FRU part number.................39R7314
Serial number...................J3X6546K
Firmware level..................S410
Channel.........................2
SCSI ID.........................5
Interface type..................SCSI
Size............................34715 MB
State...........................Defunct
Array letter....................A
PFA error.......................No

Type............................Enclosure management device
Vendor..........................IBM
Model...........................02R0980a
Serial number...................000
Firmware level..................1
Channel.........................2
SCSI ID.........................8


End of the configuration information for controller 1
-------------------------------------------------------


Controller event logs:
---------------------------
ServeRAID device event log for controller 1


Channel   SCSI ID   Parity_Event   Soft_Event   PFA   Hard_Event   Misc
1         0         0              0            No    0            0  
1         1         0              0            No    0            0  
1         2         0              0            No    0            0  
1         3         0              0            No    0            0  
1         4         0              0            No    0            0  
1         5         0              0            No    0            0  
1         6         0              0            No    0            0  
1         7         0              0            No    0            0  
1         8         0              0            No    0            0  
1         9         0              0            No    0            0  
1         10        0              0            No    0            0  
1         11        0              0            No    0            0  
1         12        0              0            No    0            0  
1         13        0              0            No    0            0  
1         14        0              0            No    0            0  
1         15        0              0            No    0            0  

2         0         0              0            No    0            0  
2         1         0              0            No    0            0  
2         2         0              0            No    0            0  
2         3         0              0            No    0            0  
2         4         0              0            No    0            0  
2         5         0              0            No    0            0  
2         6         0              0            No    0            0  
2         7         0              0            No    0            0  
2         8         0              0            No    0            0  
2         9         0              0            No    0            0  
2         10        0              0            No    0            0  
2         11        0              0            No    0            0  
2         12        0              0            No    0            0  
2         13        0              0            No    0            0  
2         14        0              0            No    0            0  
2         15        0              0            No    0            0  

------------------------------------------------------------------------
ServeRAID soft event log for controller 1
 (997 entries):

20FB0014
2000001A
820A4F65
20FB0014
2000000D
820A76F5
20FB0014
2000001A
820A76F5
20FB0014
2000000D
820A9E85
20FB0014
2000001A
820A9E85
20FB0014
2000000D
820AB8E5
20FB0014
2000001A
820AB8E5
20FB0014
2000000D
820AE075
20FB0014
2000001A
820AE075
20FB0014
2000000D
820AFAD5
20FB0014
2000001A
820AFAD5
20FB0014
2000000D
820B2265
20FB0014
2000001A
820B2265
20FB0014
2000000D
820B49F5
20FB0014
2000001A
820B49F5
20FB0014
2000000D
820B7185
20FB0014
2000001A
820B7185
20FB0014
2000000D
820B8BE5
20FB0014
2000001A
820B8BE5
20FB0014
2000000D
820BB375
20FB0014
2000001A
820BB375
20FB0014
2000000D
820BCDD5
20FB0014
2000001A
820BCDD5
20FB0014
2000000D
820BF565
20FB0014
2000001A
820BF565
70101001
80000358
20FB0014
20000001
80000355
10014101
100000F0
80F49F5D
40400104
4000F00F
40000000
4001F00F
80F4A06E
40020104
40000000
40000001
40760C00
40000F00
40DA8989
40000008
80F4A06E
10F62900
10550018
80F4A075
10014101
100000F0
80F4AFDE
7000000E
70000104
80F4B0D1
10F62900
10F20018
80F4B115
70000011
70000104
80F4B505
70101101
80000A5F
20FB0014
20000001
80000355
70101001
80000358
20FB0014
20000001
80000355
70101001
80000358
20FB0014
20000001
80000355
70101001
80000358
20FB0014
20000001
80000355
70101101
80000A4E
20FB0014
20000001
80000355
70101001
80000359
20FB0014
20000001
80000355
70101001
80000358
20FB0014
20000001
80000355
70101001
80000358
20FB0014
20000001
80000355
70101101
80000A5C
20FB0014
20000001
80000355
70101001
80000358
20FB0014
20000001
80000355
70101001
80000358
20FB0014
20000001
80000355
70101001
80000359
20FB0014
20000001
80000355
70101001
80000358
20FB0014
20000001
80000355
70101001
80000358
20FB0014
20000001
80000355
70101001
80000358
20FB0014
20000001
80000355
70101001
80000358
20FB0014
20000001
80000355
70101001
80000358
20FB0014
20000001
80000355
70101001
80000358
20FB0014
20000001
80000355
70101101
80000A54
20FB0014
20000001
80000355
70101001
80000359
20FB0014
20000001
80000355
70101001
80000358
20FB0014
20000001
80000355
70101001
80000358
20FB0014
20000001
80000355
70101001
80000358
20FB0014
20000001
80000355
20FB0013
20000003
80000A53
70101101
80000A56
10014101
100000F0
83873705
40400103
4000F00F
40000000
4001F00F
83873816
40020103
40000000
40000001
40760C00
40000F00
40DA8989
40000008
83873816
10014101
100000F0
83873850
10F62900
105D0018
83873941
10050213
100000F0
83873A85
10014101
100000F0
852DBD88
10F62900
10B50018
852DBE96
70101001
80000358
20FB0014
20000001
80000355
70101001
80000358
70101102
800006D6
40440104
4000680C
40000000
40000066
40000000
40000000
80000603
40020104
40000100
40000000
40680C00
400C0700
40DA8989
40000008
80000603
40460103
40040000
40006801
40000000
80000EDF
40460104
40040000
40006801
40000000
80000EE0
40918989
40010301
800010ED
70101101
800010F3
40440103
4000670C
40000000
40000066
40000000
40000000
800005EB
40020103
40000100
40000000
40670C00
40480700
40DA8989
40000008
800005EB
40460104
40040000
40006801
40000000
80000EC3
40918989
40010401
800010D1
70101102
800006C2
40440104
4000680C
40000000
40000066
40000000
40000000
800005EE
40020104
40000100
40000000
40680C00
400C0700
40DA8989
40000008
800005EE
40460103
40040000
40006801
40000000
80000EC6
40460104
40040000
40006801
40000000
80000EC7
40918989
40010301
800010D5
70101101
800010D9
10014101
100000F0
80002008
10014101
100000F0
80002884
40440103
4000670C
40000000
40000066
40000000
40000000
800005F4
40020103
40000100
40000000
40670C00
40480700
40DA8989
40000008
800005F4
40460104
40040000
40006801
40000000
80000ECF
40918989
40010401
800010DC
70101102
800006C9
40440104
4000680C
40000000
40000066
40000000
40000000
8000059B
40020104
40000100
40000000
40680C00
400C0700
40DA8989
40000008
8000059B
40440105
4000680C
40000000
4000006A
40000000
40000000
800005DB
40020105
40000100
40000000
40680C00
400C0700
40DA8989
40000008
800005DB
40460104
40040000
40006801
40000000
80000EC7
40460105
40040000
40006801
40000000
80000EC8
70101101
800010DA
40440104
4000680C
40000000
40000066
40000000
40000000
8000059F
40020104
40000100
40000000
40680C00
400C0700
40DA8989
40000008
8000059F
40440105
4000680C
40000000
4000006A
40000000
40000000
800005E8
40020105
40000100
40000000
40680C00
400C0700
40DA8989
40000008
800005E8
40460103
4004740C
4001740C
4000F00F
80000B50
40460104
40040000
40006801
40000000
80000B51
40460105
40040000
40006801
40000000
80000B52
40510103
40008989
80000D5F
70101102
800006DD
1003F30F
10660014
80000205
1003F30F
10660014
80000205
10DD1079
10000001
80000205
10DD1074
10000000
80000206
10014100
100000F0
80000206
1003F30F
10660014
80000212
10DD1079
10000001
80000212
10DD1074
10000000
80000212
10014100
100000F0
80000212
1003F30F
10660014
80000311
1003F30F
10660014
80000311
1003F30F
106A0016
80000311
10DD1079
10000001
80000311
10DD1074
10000000
80000311
10014100
100000F0
80000311
40400104
4000F30F
40000000
4001F30F
80000311
40020104
40000100
40000000
40760C00
40080100
40DA8989
40000008
80000311
40460103
40040000
40006801
40000000
80000CFA
1003F30F
10A70014
80000D06
1003F30F
10A70014
80000D06
10DD1079
10000001
80000D06
10DD1074
10000000
80000D06
10014100
100000F0
80000D06
1003F30F
10A70014
80000D12
10DD1079
10000001
80000D12
10DD1074
10000000
80000D12
10014100
100000F0
80000D12
1003F30F
10A70014
80000E11
1003F30F
10A70014
80000E11
10DD1079
10000001
80000E11
10DD1074
10000000
80000E11
10014100
100000F0
80000E11
1003F30F
10A70014
80000F11
1003F30F
10A70014
80000F11
10DD1079
10000001
80000F11
10DD1074
10000000
80000F11
10014100
100000F0
80000F11
1003F30F
10A70014
80000F1D
10DD1079
10000001
80000F1D
10DD1074
10000000
80000F1D
10014100
100000F0
80000F1D
1003F30F
10A70014
8000101D
1003F30F
10A70014
8000101D
10DD1079
10000001
8000101D
10DD1081
10000000
8000101D
1003F30F
10660014
80000205
1003F30F
10660014
80000205
10DD1079
10000001
80000205
10DD1074
10000000
80000205
10014100
100000F0
80000206
1003F30F
10660014
80000212
10DD1079
10000001
80000212
10DD1074
10000000
80000212
10014100
100000F0
80000212
1003F30F
10660014
80000311
1003F30F
10660014
80000311
1003F30F
106A0016
80000311
10DD1079
10000001
80000311
10DD1074
10000000
80000311
10014100
100000F0
80000311
40400104
4000F30F
40000000
4001F30F
80000311
40020104
40000100
40000000
40760C00
40080100
40DA8989
40000008
80000311
40460103
40040000
40006801
40000000
80000953
1003F30F
10A70014
80000960
1003F30F
10A70014
80000960
10DD1079
10000001
80000960
10DD1074
10000000
80000960
10014100
100000F0
80000960
1003F30F
10A70014
8000096C
10DD1079
10000001
8000096C
10DD1074
10000000
8000096C
10014100
100000F0
8000096C
1003F30F
10A70014
80000A69
1003F30F
10A70014
80000A69
10DD1079
10000001
80000A69
10DD1074
10000000
80000A69
10014100
100000F0
80000A69
1003F30F
10A70014
80000B69
1003F30F
10A70014
80000B69
10DD1079
10000001
80000B69
10DD1074
10000000
80000B69
10014100
100000F0
80000B69
1003F30F
10A70014
80000B75
10DD1079
10000001
80000B75
10DD1074
10000000
80000B75
10014100
100000F0
80000B75
1003F30F
10A70014
80000C75
1003F30F
10A70014
80000C75
10DD1079
10000001
80000C75
10DD1081
10000000
80000C75
1003F30F
10660014
80000205
1003F30F
10660014
80000205
10DD1079
10000001
80000205
10DD1074
10000000
80000206
10014100
100000F0
80000206
1003F30F
10660014
80000212
10DD1079
10000001
80000212
10DD1074
10000000
80000212
10014100
100000F0
80000212
1003F30F
10660014
80000311
1003F30F
10660014
80000311
1003F30F
106A0016
80000311
10DD1079
10000001
80000311
10DD1074
10000000
80000311
10014100
100000F0
80000311
40400104
4000F30F
40000000
4001F30F
80000311
40020104
40000100
40000000
40760C00
40080100
40DA8989
40000008
80000311
40460103
40040000
40006801
40000000
80000953
1003F30F
10A70014
8000095F
1003F30F
10A70014
8000095F
10DD1079
10000001
8000095F
10DD1074
10000000
8000095F
10014100
100000F0
8000095F
1003F30F
10A70014
8000096C
10DD1079
10000001
8000096C
10DD1074
10000000
8000096C
10014100
100000F0
8000096C
1003F30F
10A70014
80000A69
1003F30F
10A70014
80000A69
10DD1079
10000001
80000A69
10DD1074
10000000
80000A69
10014100
100000F0
80000A69
1003F30F
10A70014
80000B69
1003F30F
10A70014
80000B69
10DD1079
10000001
80000B69
10DD1074
10000000
80000B69
10014100
100000F0
80000B69
1003F30F
10A70014
80000B75
10DD1079
10000001
80000B75
10DD1074
10000000
80000B75
10014100
100000F0
80000B75
1003F30F
10A70014
80000C75
1003F30F
10A70014
80000C75
10DD1079
10000001
80000C75
10DD1081
10000000
80000C75
70101102
800006E5
40400104
4000F00F
40000000
4001F00F
80000216
40020104
40000100
40000000
40760C00
40080100
40DA8989
40000008
80000216
40460104
4004740C
4001740C
4000F00F
80000B92
40460105
40040000
40006801
40000000
80000F3E
40510104
40008989
8000114B
70101104
80000357
70101001
80000357
70101101
80000357
10050212
100000F0
800001DD
70101101
800006F3
40400102
4000F00F
40000000
4001F00F
800001F9
40020102
40000100
40000000
40780C00
40200100
40DA8181
40000000
800001F9
40400102
4000F00F
40000000
4001F00F
8000113B
40020102
40000100
40000000
40780C00
40200100
40DA8181
40000000
8000113B
70101104
80000357
10014101
100000F0
80002928
70101103
80000357
70108001
8000035C
20FB0014
20000001
8000035D
10050213
100000F0
8000089D
10050215
100000F0
8000089D
10050214
100000F0
8000089D

----------------------------------------------
ServeRAID hard event log for controller 1
 (0 entries):

----------------------------------------------
ServeRAID defunct drive event log for controller 1
 (5 entries):

Date and time                              Serial number      Correlation ID      Failure code:Description
July 4, 2006 3:12:38 PM EDT      J3X6546K      800679b6      4002760c:Defunct drive - I/O subsystem error: controller 1, channel 2, SCSI ID 5 (FRU Part # 39R7314)
July 14, 2006 10:42:38 AM EDT      J3X5UR3K      80f4a06e      4002760c:Defunct drive - I/O subsystem error: controller 1, channel 2, SCSI ID 4 (FRU Part # 39R7314)
November 27, 2006 5:20:35 PM EST      J3X5UJSK      83873816      4002760c:Defunct drive - I/O subsystem error: controller 1, channel 2, SCSI ID 3 (FRU Part # 39R7314)
December 1, 2006 12:47:39 PM EST      J3X6546K      80000d5f      40510001:Defunct drive - Physical drive not found: controller 1, channel 2, SCSI ID 3 (FRU Part # Not available)
December 1, 2006 1:03:17 PM EST      J3X5UR3K      8000114b      40510001:Defunct drive - Physical drive not found: controller 1, channel 2, SCSI ID 4 (FRU Part # 39R7314)

------------------------------------------------------------------------
ServeRAID bad stripe count per logical drive


LD1: 0x00000000
LD2: 0x00000000
LD3: 0x00000000
LD4: 0x00000000
LD5: 0x00000000
LD6: 0x00000000
LD7: 0x00000000
LD8: 0x00000000

------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 18054743
and i havent made any changes
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 18057459
Try removing all pci cards including the raid controller. If the error continues you'll need to replace the motherboard ( either a pci bus issue or integrated device using the pci bus). If the system completes post ( no pci parity error). insert the pci cards one at a time (turn system off insert 1 card turn it on and repeat for each card) until you isolate the failing pci device. If the error doesnt return you probably just had a loose pci card.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 350 total points
ID: 18061558
This may be the problem
November 27, 2006 5:20:35 PM EST     J3X5UJSK     83873816     4002760c:Defunct drive - I/O subsystem error: controller 1, channel 2, SCSI ID 3 (FRU Part # 39R7314)
December 1, 2006 12:47:39 PM EST     J3X6546K     80000d5f     40510001:Defunct drive - Physical drive not found: controller 1, channel 2, SCSI ID 3 (FRU Part # Not available)
December 1, 2006 1:03:17 PM EST     J3X5UR3K     8000114b     40510001:Defunct drive - Physical drive not found: controller 1, channel 2, SCSI ID 4 (FRU Part # 39R7314)

Has any SCSI drive died or failed ?

Have you replaced it ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
DoTheDEW335 earned 150 total points
ID: 18078640
The drives are not working right. It seems 2 of the 3 you have in the system arn't even being detected on the controller anymore.
Check the drives , see if all of them spin up when you power on the machine.

Also what is the exact model of the server. I found a support page for IBM:
http://www-304.ibm.com/jct01004c/systems/support/

but I am not sure what model Eserver you have...
0