Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

configuring exchange 2003 to recieve email via smtp

Posted on 2006-12-01
13
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi

we are currently running exchange 2003 sbs.  we have a domain hosted by our isp and we have pop3 boxes setup for every email address we require.

we use pop3 connector to download email

we need to change this so that we use smtp to make use of an anti spam service.

my question is how do i configure exchange to pick up email for our domain directly using smtp.

this is rather urgent

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anas_elkhani
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 18053333
Is this anti-spam service off-site?  In other words, is another company receiving your e-mail and filtering it for you?

0
 

Author Comment

by:anas_elkhani
ID: 18053409
yes thats right, my hosting company have changed the mx record to point to the anti spam people.

After filtering, the anti spam people will send the mail onto me directly to my mail server.

i've allowed smtp through our firewall,

wat i've done so far is :  

exchange admin - servers - protocols - smtp

then in properties of default smtp server i went to delivery tab then
advanced

masqueade domain = XXXXXX.co.uk
fully qualified domain = XXXXX.local
smart host = XXXX.XXXX.net

and i selected perform reverse dns lookup on incoming messages.

but when i hit check dns button it says the domain name is not valid

any ideas
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
suppsaws earned 2000 total points
ID: 18053499
Hi anas_elkhani,

there is a very nice article on that:
http://ts2community.com/blogs/jwlocke/archive/2005/12/17/507.aspx

Cheers!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 18053512
anas_elkhani,

btw, why don't you manage the anti-spam yourself?
It is very easy manageable with the exchange intelligen message filter (IMF), and .... it's free....
All the other things should be done through the 'connect to the internet wizard' in the sbs management console.
There you can switch from pop3 to smtp.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 18053544
Suppsaws,

Depending on the organization, managing it yourself can be far more expensive than filtering it.  I have nothing but positive words to say about our experience switching to an outsourced agency.  Even assuming no time spent on spam for the average employee, we save more money just in my time alone.  For a small business, filtering is very, very inexpensive now.  Unless your IT staff is making minimum wage, it pays for itself very quickly.

IMF, even when properly set up, will not necessarily do well for you if you receive a large chunk of spam.  While it's always nice to imagine the organization wherein users behave appropriately, in a business such as my own, it's often incredibly hard to keep owners/managers from doing things that cause them to receive loads of spam for the whole domain.

Taking into account a marginal opportunity cost of time spent, and being fair to assume even 15 seconds a day wasted from people having to determine whether an e-mail is valid, outsourcing filtering is cost-beneficial if I only spent 2 hours a month on spam problems.  

Given the global uptick in spam recently, it's hard to imagine someone in a business like my own NOT doing that (even if everything is working properly!).
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 18053635
can be interesting indeed, but then again, when an regular email is lost you have to contact the anti-spam company, which will take much more time then contacting your internal IT person.
With a web interface of all spams caught by IMF it takes 10 seconds to find the regular mail.
IMF is installed on exchange SP2, which is in R2 of sbs. it's configured within 1 minute.
For me it's much more interesting to manage it myself, but I think an external anti-spam solution can be interesting for some company's.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 18053664
Suppsaws,

What do you mean, "When a regular e-mail is lost?"  

The oursourced companies don't just delete messages that come through -- every individual user has a mailbox wherein one can log in and check what's been filtered.  You can even search the boxes by name.  Plus each user gets a detailed summary of any message blocked or trapped.

If it's not in the user's box or in their spam box online, then it's highly doubtful it was ever actually sent to the correct address.  

I've seen absolutely 0 cases in which that has occurred, anyway.

Perhaps we have a different definition of lost?  

I really do appreciate the interesting part of what you're saying though.  I actually like IMF.  It's just that it's a colossal waste of time if you have more important things to be working on, and get stuck in "Where's my mail go" hell.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 18053726
Anas,

I may be incorrect, but I believe your fully qualified domain name in the settings above should be the actual domain to which the mail is being sent.  In other words, if you were testguy@tester.com, it would be tester.com.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 18053801
AdamRobinson,

your fqdn is the name of your sbs server, reachable from the internet, normally mail.yourdomain.com
But really, you'd better not configurer this manually, use the wizards on the article i showed you, else you will get into trouble, this is SBS :-)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 18053807
Also, normally your hosting service will provide you with a list of instructions on what to do on your server.  Once of the suggestions sometimes encountered is to filter out traffic on your mail port from any ip range except from their relay servers.  

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 18053828
Suppsaws,

I belive that is what I said in my post above :)

And I agree, he should be using CEICW.  I assumed he was given that's usually the first instruction on the sheets from the exchange filtering sources.  Well, unless of course they think you're using regular ole 2003, then they might hypothetically give you a bunch of instructions that fark your server up ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:anas_elkhani
ID: 18053942
:) wow i didnt think my question would cause such a stir

I can see both points of view with regards to the anti spam.  we are using an outside company on a free trial for 12 months, and evaluating their service to see if we can resell it to our own customers.  so lets not worry too much about the anti spam issue here.

i can now recieve email, i have given the anti spam people the ip of the mail server.  

but i still am getting the error message the domain name is not valid when i click check dns.

the settings are :

masquerade = progresscomms.co.uk
fqdn = progresscomms.local
smart host = relay.plus.net

i dont have a mail.progresscomms.co.uk dns record setup with my hosting company.  
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 18056273
Don't worry about that invalid domain name error - this does not have to be a valid domain name on your DNS server, unless you are actually having the mail routed directly to your own server.  Since your mail is going through your anti-spam service, and they are routing your mail to you by IP address, you should be OK.  However, if you ever decide to dump the outside service and do your own email hosting and spam filtering, you will need to register that server name as a host (A) and have an MX and PTR record for it added to your ISP's DNS settings for your domain.

Hope this helps!

Deb
0