Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Passing a javascript array of user created objects to another page

Posted on 2006-12-01
2
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi, is there a way to pass an array of user created javascript objects from one page to another?

Here is an example :
<script type="text/javascript">

function myobj(){
this.oneattr = 0;
this.arr = new Array();
}

var test_obj = new myobj();
test_obj.oneattr = "Testing1";
test_obj.arr[0]="Testing2";

var to_pass = new Array();
to_pass[0] = tobj;
</script>

I then want to pass the array "to_pass" to another page and have access to the different attributes of the objects contained in "to_pass".
Is this possible?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rocketsbay
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dasmaer earned 375 total points
ID: 18053349
you can url encode and decode with escape() and unescape(), you can then append the string to a link or form action.

Try doing:

var query= escape(to_pass);

document.getElementById("someDivTag").innerHTML="<a href='http://someplace.org/page.html?obj='"+query+">link</a>";

And then decoding on the target page using unescape:

function getQueryVariable(variable) {
  var query = window.location.search.substring(1);
  var vars = query.split("&");
  for (var i=0;i<vars.length;i++) {
    var pair = vars[i].split("=");
    if (pair[0] == variable) {
      return pair[1];
    }
  }
  alert('Query Variable ' + variable + ' not found');
}

var to_pass = unescape(getQueryVariable(query));

I'm not certain the you can escape an object so you may be forced to serialise it into a list of strings, hopefully this can get you started.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 18054121
If your object isn't too big, you might store it in a cookie.
0