Solved

Revert Quark 7 files to Quark 6.5 and change default opening application

Posted on 2006-12-01
7
996 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I installed Quark 7 but now find that some of my printing vendors are not supporting Quark 7. Is is "safe" to open my Quark 7 files in 6.5 without any formatting changes. All my quark 6.5 files are by default opening into Quark 7 when double clicked. I would prefer they open into Quark 6.5 as if Quark 7 did not exist on my computer (all the icons have changed as well.) Is there a way to change this globally without going into each individual file. I tried used GET INFO and "use this application to open all documents like this" but OPEN WITH automatically goes back to QuarkXpress Passport. I have File Buddy but the resource and creator types are the same for both 6.5 and 7.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MarleneAyers
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:walkerke
ID: 18054363
It sounds as if your on MacOSX. Are you logged in as an Administrator when you change the default app?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:walkerke
ID: 18054372
Duh! This is the Mac apps thread, isn't it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarleneAyers
ID: 18054416
Yes I am logged in as Administrator
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:walkerke
ID: 18055034
Interesting...

Although clicking the Change All button while you're logged in as an Administrator should do the trick, I've been unable to do the same on my own computer. I can change a single file, but not all. It seems that Quark has locked out the ability to change the default app for .qxp files. I've even downloaded a couple of third-party apps which are supposed to be able to do this, but they, too, go through the motions then immediately revert to Quark Passport 7 as the default app.

I personally do not want to change my default, but I thought I'd try it just to see what happened. The way I have been handling this is by keeping Quark 6.5 Passport resident in my dock and dragging and dropping my documents on the icon in the dock to open them in the older version. Of course, I, too, have to double-click one each day to remind myself to drag and drop.

Sorry, this may be little help for your situation.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 500 total points
ID: 18078180
See if this suggestion helps: http://www.osxfaq.com/dailytips/08-2002/08-14.ws
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 18078235
Also:  you can trash the following in ~/Library/Preferences
LSSchemes
LSClaimedTypes
LSApplications

for a Desktop rebuild-like effect.
0