[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exmerge on Exchange 2003

Posted on 2006-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I am trying to run exmerge from our exchange 2003 server. I have downloaded and extracted the files, but when I run the .exe file it gives me the following error:

"This application has failed to start because EXCHMEM.dll was not found. Re-installing the application may fix this problem."

I can find nothing in EXMERGE.DOC that references an install routine or registery of .dlls. The file I downloaded is: EXMerge_3_71_Intel.zip .

Any ideas? Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:FFNM IT
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinaw earned 1000 total points
ID: 18053542
do a search for exchmem.dll, should be in your exchsrvr\bin directory. either copy that file into the folder where exmerge is, or copy all the exmerge files into the folder where the exchmem.dll file is located. should work.

also make sure you do the following:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/292509

kris.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 18064411
I am not sure, but I think 3.71 is not the latest version of ExMerge. Check this link for latest version:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=429163ec-dcdf-47dc-96da-1c12d67327d5&DisplayLang=en


And be aware of correct permissions:

http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B292509&x=15&y=16
0