Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ubuntu on old toshiba 320 CDT

Posted on 2006-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am trying to install Ubuntu on a Toshiaba 320 and during the semi text part of the initial install the letters come out so large that I can not see all the options on the screen.  

I need Ubuntu because it seems to be the only distro that supports my wireless nic right out of the box.

I also need to select a lightweight window manager such as TWM.  Any sugestions or pointers on this.  I want to use the latest ubuntu.
0
Comment
Question by:bitmechanic
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 18053585
Hi,

In the initial Ubuntu boot screen there's an option "F5 VGA" Please hit F5 before starting ubuntu. Then you will be setting the available VGA modes to your Ubuntu.

I hope it helps.

Cheers,
K
0
 

Author Comment

by:bitmechanic
ID: 18055192

I did that and tried all the options.

I think the Toshiba video driver is messed up.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 18076054
May be your Video Hardware is not supported in UBUNTU. Another option is setting a viewport. In means that though you have a say 640x480 physcal resolution you can still have a larger resolution. Please locate your /etc/X11/xorg.conf Screen section and change:

viewport 0 0
to
viewport 640 480

Chers,
K.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jianmcgowan earned 2000 total points
ID: 18097897
Xubuntu might be a better bet once you are through the video problem - it uses xfce as the desktop, considerably lighter than gnome or kde.  http://www.xubuntu.org/

You also might want to install from the "alternative" cd - it has lower install requirements, e.g. "installs on systems with less than about 192MB of RAM".

http://ubuntu-releases.cs.umn.edu//6.06/

Hope this helps,
Ian
0