Solved

I need a recommended router for a T1 line and basic explanation of what I'll face.

Posted on 2006-12-01
11
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I'm going to be a T1 newb in the near future as we now have one on order for the office.  I need some insight on what a recommended router would be and here's what I need.  Ease of setup/use is important especially since I'm new and only know basic router functions.  I also prefer web interface if possible, but not required.  I'll need to be able to remote into the router at times.  Also, I need to have a large number of available slots to forward ports.  

Also, any other insight that might be helpful would be good.

Thanks for any and all info!

Cheers!
Rick
0
Comment
Question by:BeerAngel
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BeerAngel
Comment Utility
By the way, since I may not know the clear answer even if it's in front of me, I'll more than likely end up splitting points among participants based on information given.  -Thanks!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
The cisco routers should meet your needs  , maybe a PIX also.

WHat about VPN ?
that could be a determinng factor !

I hope this helps !


0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:wlennon
wlennon earned 160 total points
Comment Utility
Hello Rick,

Depending on your needs, there are 60 pages of Cisco Routers for T-1 Connections (some are for very small offices, VPN...ect...):

http://www.bizrate.com/bridges_routers/products__keyword--t1+routers.html

Various T-1 Routers:
http://www.nextag.com/Cisco--300200/t1-routers/brand-html

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BeerAngel
Comment Utility
SysExpert:  I don't know what a PIX is.  And I'm not sure if I need VPN....what are scenarios that would present a need for these?

wlennon:  We have less than 30 PC's & Laptops.  I run a mail server and have the need to forward specific ports for other applications, so I'd like something reasonable yet reliable.  I don't even know what I'm looking at on alot of the specifications.  

I've only dealt with home-type routers prior to this, so any heads up is appreciated.  Thanks!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Assisted Solution

by:rtgarr
rtgarr earned 160 total points
Comment Utility
BeerAngel,

I was in your position a few years ago and found that SonicWall has a great variety of easy to configure routers that should do the trick. Most of them are scalable so you can add functionality as you need it. They have a web interface for configuration and allow you to VPN in. Start by looking at their TZ 170.

Cya!
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 180 total points
Comment Utility
Well VPN will allow users to access your LAN via an internet connection that is encrypted via a VPN tunnel.

If this is something that you may need in the future, then you need to know about how many separate VPN users will be needed since many routers have a fixed number allowed.

You need to start looking at the COrporate needs over the next 3-5  years before your buy the router.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BeerAngel
Comment Utility
rtgarr:  Does this Sonicwall TZ 170 provide the connection to the T1 line as well or is it only a firewall?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rtgarr
Comment Utility
Here's a link to the getting started guide for it. Looks like your T1 goes straight into it. Sorry it took me so long to get back to you.

http://www.sonicwall.com/support/pdfs/SonicWALL_TZ_170_Getting_Started_Guide.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BeerAngel
Comment Utility
I will split points.  Sorry for the delay!
0