Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Comparing C# strings.

Posted on 2006-12-01
2
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I have if (String2LookIn == "about:blank") return "";
What is the appropriate way to compare this string?

0
Comment
Question by:mathieu_cupryk
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Nightman earned 1000 total points
ID: 18053594
That looks fine to me. What are you concerned about?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nepali
ID: 18053672
comparison is fine.. but its better to return string.Empty than a zero length string..
0