Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Non User email going to BADMAIL directory

Posted on 2006-12-01
12
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi All,
We are running Windows 2000 with Exchange 2000.  I have a problem that we are having systems that are trying to send email to person@companyABC.com.  We are CompanyABC.com but the "person" does not exist on our domain.  The "person" changes with each email.  The problem is that these emails are being saved in our BADMAIL directory and it fills up very fast.  It is a pain to have to delete these emails all of the time.  How can I have emails that are not directed to an appropriate user on our domain denied by my Exchange server.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:smpross
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18053643
Sounds like you are under an NDR attack.  Check your SMTP queues as well and see how many messages are awaiting remote delivery.  Since you are running Exchange 2000 you are limited in what you can do without 3rd party software.  Exchange 2003 supports IMF, recipiant filtering (filtering emails that are not in your directory or domain) etc.  What I would reccomend is one of two things:

1. Plan an upgrade to Exchange 2003 / Windows 2003.

2. Purchase GFI Mail Essentials / GFI Mail Security if you have no AV software currently.  This software will allow you do blacklisting, spam filtering, and recipiant filtering.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 18053938
you do not need to upgrade as there is a third pary software that will support recipient filtering and be compatible with ex 2000 mas well to cut out email sent to non existant addresses , gfi should do this
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18053981
Yeah, I meant do one of those two things not both, sorry if that was unclear.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 18053993
sorry misread!
0
 

Author Comment

by:smpross
ID: 18055276
Hey Guys,
I am currently running GFI MAILEssentials for anti-Spam.  Is there anything that I can do within the application.  I have turned on Directory harvesting, but it does not seem to have made a difference.

Scott
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18055561
Directory Harvesting is what you should be using in GFI.  So you are saying with that configured you are still recieving email into Exchange addressed to users that are not in the Directory?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18055596
Under directory harvesting properties make sure that you have enabled directory harvesting, user native active directory lookups, unless your email server cannot communicate with active directory because of a firewall etc, then use ldap lookup and make sure port 389 is open.  Also double check your actions tab and see what you are doing with emails.

Page 49 has info on this as well

http://www.gfi.com/mes/me12manual.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:smpross
ID: 18055976
Hi Matthew,
I am thinking that Directory harvesting is not working because it is turned on and the the "Test" button seems to indicate that it is working fine.   Any ideas?

Scott
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTHEW_L earned 2000 total points
ID: 18056008
Can you go ahead and verify.  Send a message to userdoesnotexist@yourdomain.com and see if any response you may get from this.  If the message enters, you can confirm via message tracking.  Then lets look specifically at your GFI prodct and see whats going on.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18065339
Any Luck?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smpross
ID: 18068434
No, I am going to contact GFI.

Scott
0