Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Access is Denied for writing the folder and files

Posted on 2006-12-01
9
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi
  I am trying to write/change a folder under Users and Shared Folders in 2003 server. I created a new folder as administrator and granted the Permission (share) and the security to a specified user ABC. However, even i granted the full access rights to ABC. He still could not write or change any file/folder under that directory. And it was always popping up the dialog windows: access is denied., check your disk if it is full or write-protected ...etc

  Any idea? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:everookie
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:everookie
ID: 18053676
BTW, i did try to add the user to the Owner list by selecting Security->Advanced->Owner. i did see "the current owner of this item is ABC".
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Kruno Džoić
ID: 18053786
maybe he connects on server with another permission / uncheck in windows 'use simple file sharing'
0
 

Author Comment

by:everookie
ID: 18053955
I am not sure Server 2003 has "Use Simple File Sharing". Actually the folder is created under \\ServerName\Users\John (for example), the rest guys are working fine. Since i created this new one, it caused my trouble.

John can read the file/folder, but not to write. He is the owner of that folder~
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:everookie
ID: 18054089
Updated Comments
   The other users can not write/modify their corresponding user folders as well. I guess it is a problem from permission inheritance
0
 

Author Comment

by:everookie
ID: 18054245
Let me briefly explain what i want to do:

1. each user can have its own folder and has full access (write/read etc)
2. user A can not write/modify user B folder vice versa. but can read
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 18055559
give that user full control for Sharing Permissions to fix the problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:everookie
ID: 18055653
thanks d50041
   Actually, the problem is not with user rights but with the parent folder rights it inheritates from. I changed the parent permission and the problem was solved. However, in order to prevent other users to access unauthorized resources I have to manualy set up the permission rights for each user/parent folder. For example, User A creates his folder and automatically shared with other users, B,C,D etc. How can i let B.C.D can only read the contents of the folder/file, but not modify/write it. I wound also like to do the same thing for the rest users automatically if it is possible (without manually set up).
  Thanks for any advice.~
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
d50041 earned 750 total points
ID: 18055888
Microsoft's suggested procedure is here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555046

Since every folder has a different combination of users who access it I don't know how to set that up. However you could Share a parent folder to Authenticated Users, some use Everyone giving staff the read share rights, then the next level child folder would be controlled with NTFS security giving only one user either Full Control or Modify.  This ends up with only one user per child folder having FC and all staff having Read to everything. This assumes I understand that all your users have READ rights to all folders and files under the parent folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:everookie
ID: 18055998
Thanks for the input. It helps~
0