[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Array comments

Posted on 2006-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I am wondering if you could comment each line of  this code so that I can understand what is doing.

#include <iostream>
using namespace std;

void printArray(int a[], int length){
cout << "[";
 for (int count = 0 ; count < length; count++)
       cout << a[count] << " " ;
cout << "]"<< endl;
}

void enterIntegers(int a[],int length){
 cout << "please enter " << length << " integers" << endl;  
 for (int count = 0 ; count < 5 ; count++)
      cin >> a[count];                                    
printArray(a,length);                                 
}


void swap(int& first, int& second)
{
       int temp = first;
       first = second;
       second = temp;
}

int minimum_from(int a[], int position, int length)
{
       int min_index = position;

       for (int count = position + 1 ; count < length ; count    ++)
               if (a[count] < a[min_index])
                       min_index = count;
               return min_index;
}
         
void selection_sort(int a[], int length)                
{
   for (int count = 0 ; count < length - 1 ; count++)
           swap(a[count],a[minimum_from(a,count,length)]);
}
           

           




int main(){
 int my_array[5];
 enterIntegers(my_array,5);
 selection_sort(my_array,5);
 cout << "The array after sorting it:" << endl;
 printArray(my_array,5);
 char c;cin >> c;
 system ("pause");
 return 0;
}
0
Comment
Question by:mayan1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 18053755
Hi mayan1,
this is implementation of selection sort algoritm. Here is the algoritm http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Selection_sort.
Which lines of code don't you undertstand? Have you problem with C++ (syntax, semantics) or algorithm itself?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mayan1
ID: 18054602
Hello xRalf ,
The program works as designed there are no problems with syntax or semantics or the algorithm.  I would like to know when it's sorting, reading, printing, insertion etc.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 18054751
sorting:
for (int count = 0 ; count < length - 1 ; count++)
           swap(a[count],a[minimum_from(a,count,length)]);

I have to go through the whole array from 0 to the end.
You will take the first element and go through the remainder of the array. You will find the minimum element with function minimum_from(...) and
swap it with the first element (if the first element was smaller).
You will take the second element ....
atc.
After the end number of steps the array will be sorted.

reading:
enterIntegers(...) {...}

writing:
printArray(...) {...}

insertion:
The function swap(...) is swaping the first yet unsorted element with the minimum from the remainder, so after each swap we have added one element to the sorted part of array.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymun earned 800 total points
ID: 18054932
Hello,

/* swap first with second (obviously) */
void swap(int& first, int& second)  // passed by reference (addresses of first and second), which is why there is no return value
{
       int temp = first;      // next line will overwrite first so store first in temp variable
       first = second;            
       second = temp;
}

/* Return minimum value from a[ position ] to a[ length - 1 ] inclusive */
int minimum_from(int a[], int position, int length)
{
      int min_index = position;

             for (int count = position + 1 ; count < length ; count++) {      // iterate through a[] starting at position + 1 up to length - 1
                     if (a[count] < a[min_index]) {                         // if value at a[count] is < value at a[min_index] then the new minimum value is at a[count]
                  min_index = count;                         // update min_index to reflect new minimum value in a[]
            }
      }
               
      return min_index;
}

/* Will sort from a[0] to a[length] */
void selection_sort(int a[], int length)
{
   for (int count = 0 ; count < length - 1 ; count++)                  // iterate through a[] starting at a[0] up to a[length -1]
           swap(a[count],a[minimum_from(a,count,length)]);            // uses the return value from  minimum_from as the index in a[], then uses the
}                                                      //  value at that index in a[], along with the value at a[count] to send to swap

Hope this helps
-Ray
0