Solved

Outlook 2003 unable to access menu by right clicking on message ( right pane)

Posted on 2006-12-01
11
524 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
We have recently upgraded my CEO pc to a new Dell gx620 with tons
2 gigs of memory and dual cpu on Windows XP os. He is unable to right click
on messages to get the menu options (junk e-mail, etc.).
It was working for him on his old machine and worked initially but stopped
functioning. We have tried to uninstall and run Office
Clean but were unable to resolve. It seems to work if
they select multiple messages at one time but cannot right
click on single messages to access the menu.Thank you in advance for any
suggestions you may have. I ve tried some solution that was recommended as
opening outlook in safe mode, and then close and open outlook regularly, this is a quick fix, but everyday
he has this issue, and is getting pissed off, btw his mailbox size is a little more then 3 gig....no he wont allow me
to archive, and he doesnt want any limit..i just started working here so he still doesnt trust me i guess
please help
0
Comment
Question by:eazstream
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18103464
Outlook problems are fixed in one of three ways.

1. Recreate the Outlook profile.
2. Recreate the Windows profile.
3. Wipe the machine.

Reinstalling office usually does not fix the problem.
Furthermore, if this was the build from Dell, then there is even more reason to wipe the machine.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 18103532
Can you still log in to an older machine as the CEO and work correctly? Would he take that machine until you resolve the problem?

Anything different on the new system such as office version? Service pack levels etc? Same OS?
What is the mail server that you are using? Exchange?
Is the 3GB in the mailbox itself or is he using .pst files as well?
If its Exchange 2003, are you using Outlook in cached mode?
 
Agree with Simon that the 'big bang' approach may be the best option in the short term.

Keith
0
 

Author Comment

by:eazstream
ID: 18103533
Have done all that even before posting this issue.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 18103557
If the problem has survived a complete rebuild of the machine, then it has to be something that is being done to the machine. Does the user have a special "utility" that they like to have on their machines, or has installed on their machine both times? Is there anything different to what is installed on the original machine.

If you have already carried out a rebuild, new Outlook profile, new Windows profile, then it would help if you put that in the original question. There was no mention of doing that, and as it is the most common fix for Outlook issue, it would naturally be the first thing that is suggested. We cannot mind read or second guess what you have already tried.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eazstream
ID: 18103563
thanks Simon and Keith,

Keith to answer your question nothing major has changed between system. he just wanted a newer machine, Windows Xp fully updated. Mail server is Exchange 2003. the 3gb is his mailbox size not pst, and yes he is in cache mode.

I guess i can try to recreate his profile, but that didnt work before
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 18103574
Edit the Outlook account and turn off cache mode so he is connecting directly to the server. Same results?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eazstream
ID: 18103579
sorry about that, i was just frustrated and he's on my back. i think right now is just give him another machine set  up to his profile if nothing else works, and completely do a clean install of Xp instead of using my ghost image.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 18103587
Not sure if we overtyped here, have you tried this?....

Edit the Outlook account and turn off cache mode so he is connecting directly to the server. Same results?
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 18103593
A ghost image and a clean install are two different things.
A ghost image could bring across problems from the original build. The problem may well be in the ghost image that you are using. If you had used a ghost image before then the only valid test would be a clean build. I can turn round a clean built machine in less than two hours, including updates.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eazstream
ID: 18103712
thank you all,

thats what im going to do. i clean install. never had any issue with the image, but not taken any other chances. he is leaving soon so i should be good i hope.
thanks
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 18103728
Oh well, nice one Simon.
0