Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reading/Writing from/to Excel from Visual C++.NET 2005

Posted on 2006-12-01
7
Medium Priority
?
4,591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi Experts,

    I need to know how to open an existing Excel file, write data into it, format its looks and save it under another filename.  I need to do all of this from Visual C++.NET 2005.

Thanks,
axnst2
0
Comment
Question by:axnst2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:axnst2
ID: 18053980
I do have MFC support..
0
 

Author Comment

by:axnst2
ID: 18054569
Is this a really hard question or is there just no one looking at this thread?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 18059789
I suggest you to ask in MFC area. This area is used mostly for questions specific to new VC++ 8.0 features like C++/CLI syntax.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YoungBonzi
ID: 18090073
Have a look at this: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306686

It lets you call a macro from your application. That way you can do your writing and formatting in VBA.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sreenathk earned 2000 total points
ID: 18201651
Hi axnst2,

 I have got a solution for your probelm. Actually I am also searching for same solution.

http://www.codeproject.com/useritems/BasicExcel.asp

From above site.. download the "Download demo project - 80 Kb"
It has 4 files
Use only BasicExcelVC6.cpp and BasicExcelVC6.hpp

For main function use the following code..in separate cpp file. Build them using VC6.0. Create one excel sheet by name example1.xls in your directory. It will work.

#include <BasicExcel.hpp>
using namespace YExcel;

int main(int argc, char* argv[])
{
      BasicExcel e;

      // Load a workbook with one sheet, display its contents and save into another file.
      e.Load("example1.xls");      
      BasicExcelWorksheet* sheet1 = e.GetWorksheet("Sheet1");
      if (sheet1)
      {
            size_t maxRows = sheet1->GetTotalRows();
            size_t maxCols = sheet1->GetTotalCols();
            cout << "Dimension of " << sheet1->GetAnsiSheetName() << " (" << maxRows << ", " << maxCols << ")" << endl;

            printf("          ");
            for (size_t c=0; c<maxCols; ++c) printf("%10d", c+1);
            cout << endl;

            for (size_t r=0; r<maxRows; ++r)
            {
                  printf("%10d", r+1);
                  for (size_t c=0; c<maxCols; ++c)
                  {
                        BasicExcelCell* cell = sheet1->Cell(r,c);
                        switch (cell->Type())
                        {
                              case BasicExcelCell::UNDEFINED:
                                    printf("          ");
                                    break;

                              case BasicExcelCell::INT:
                                    printf("%10d", cell->GetInteger());
                                    break;

                              case BasicExcelCell::DOUBLE:
                                    printf("%10.6lf", cell->GetDouble());
                                    break;

                              case BasicExcelCell::STRING:
                                    printf("%10s", cell->GetString());
                                    break;

                              case BasicExcelCell::WSTRING:
                                    wprintf(L"%10s", cell->GetWString());
                                    break;
                        }
                  }
                  cout << endl;
            }
      }
      cout << endl;
      e.SaveAs("example2.xls");

      // Create a new workbook with 2 worksheets and write some contents.
      e.New(2);
      e.RenameWorksheet("Sheet1", "Test1");
      BasicExcelWorksheet* sheet = e.GetWorksheet("Test1");
      BasicExcelCell* cell;
      if (sheet)
      {
            for (size_t c=0; c<4; ++c)
            {
                  cell = sheet->Cell(0,c);
                  cell->Set((int)c);
            }

            cell = sheet->Cell(1,3);
            cell->SetDouble(3.141592654);

            sheet->Cell(1,4)->SetString("Test str1");
            sheet->Cell(2,0)->SetString("Test str2");
            sheet->Cell(2,5)->SetString("Test str1");

            sheet->Cell(4,0)->SetDouble(1.1);
            sheet->Cell(4,1)->SetDouble(2.2);
            sheet->Cell(4,2)->SetDouble(3.3);
            sheet->Cell(4,3)->SetDouble(4.4);
            sheet->Cell(4,4)->SetDouble(5.5);

            sheet->Cell(4,4)->EraseContents();
      }

      sheet = e.AddWorksheet("Test2", 1);
      sheet = e.GetWorksheet(1);
      if (sheet)
      {
            sheet->Cell(1,1)->SetDouble(1.1);
            sheet->Cell(2,2)->SetDouble(2.2);
            sheet->Cell(3,3)->SetDouble(3.3);
            sheet->Cell(4,4)->SetDouble(4.4);
            sheet->Cell(70,2)->SetDouble(5.5);
      }
      e.SaveAs("example3.xls");

      // Load the newly created sheet and display its contents
      e.Load("example3.xls");

      size_t maxSheets = e.GetTotalWorkSheets();
      cout << "Total number of worksheets: " << e.GetTotalWorkSheets() << endl;
      for (size_t i=0; i<maxSheets; ++i)
      {
            BasicExcelWorksheet* sheet = e.GetWorksheet(i);
            if (sheet)
            {
                  size_t maxRows = sheet->GetTotalRows();
                  size_t maxCols = sheet->GetTotalCols();
                  cout << "Dimension of " << sheet->GetAnsiSheetName() << " (" << maxRows << ", " << maxCols << ")" << endl;

                  if (maxRows>0)
                  {
                        printf("          ");
                        for (size_t c=0; c<maxCols; ++c) printf("%10d", c+1);
                        cout << endl;
                  }

                  for (size_t r=0; r<maxRows; ++r)
                  {
                        printf("%10d", r+1);
                        for (size_t c=0; c<maxCols; ++c)
                        {
                              cout << setw(10) << *(sheet->Cell(r,c));      // Another way of printing a cell content.                        
                        }
                        cout << endl;
                  }
                  if (i==0)
                  {
                        ofstream f("example4.csv");
                        sheet->Print(f, ',', '\"');      // Save the first sheet as a CSV file.
                        f.close();
                  }
            }
            cout << endl;
      }
      return 0;
}

Thanks,
Sreenath

0