Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

spam email

Posted on 2006-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
If I need to send the email that a user recieved because it was spam and the admin needs to see the whole email to determine where it came from how would I go about doing that? He has requested I send the email to him to see it, yet he doesn't want it forwarded. Is there a proper way to send this email to show him the entire coding and source?
0
Comment
Question by:millerdog
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:kiewitecd
kiewitecd earned 800 total points
ID: 18053986
If you use Outlook, then right-click on your email, and chose Options.  Then you will see at the bottom "Internet headers".  Copy that information in your clipboard, then return to your email, hit forward and paste the header in it.  The admin should have the information needed.

Regards!
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1200 total points
ID: 18054011
Greetings, millerdog !

Normally, you would forward an email to determine if it is spam.  Forwarding will include the header, which is what you need to determine source of spam.  Since the Admin does not want it forwarded (why?),

Save the email as a msg file. Highlight the message. Click File > Save As. Choose msg for type. Click Save. Attach the file as an attachment to your Admin.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kiewitecd
ID: 18054161
war1, just a normal forward won't include the FULL headers... You will only see email addresses that is 99% false when a spam email.  Admins need the full header to determine from what server the spam was generated.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18054258
kiewitecd,

If you forward the email as attachment, you would include the full header.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kiewitecd
ID: 18054538
Yup you're right, it's easy with Outlook Express...  That's why I said "normal forward" won't include the information!  Unfortunately "Forward as attachment" is not as easy with MS Outlook...  There's different way to do that depending of the version used!
0