[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

dell dimension 2400 side panel removal

Posted on 2006-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,806 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How do I remove the side panel of a dell dimension 2400? It will not power on, and I need to check the power supply etc.

Thanks,

Al Sturm
0
Comment
Question by:alsturm
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
wlennon earned 1000 total points
ID: 18053983
Hello Al,

1 Shut down the computer through the Start menu.
2 Ensure that your computer and attached devices are turned off. If your computer and
attached devices did not automatically turn off when you shut down your computer, turn
them off now.
NOTICE: To disconnect a network cable, first unplug the cable from your computer and then unplug it
from the network wall jack.
3 Disconnect any telephone or telecommunication lines from the computer.
4 Disconnect your computer and all attached devices from their electrical outlets, and then
press the power button to ground the system board.
CAUTION: To guard against electrical shock, always unplug your computer from the electrical outlet
before opening the cover.
5 Lay your computer on its side with the computer side cover facing up.
6 If your computer cover has a cover latch, slide and hold the cover latch.
7 Grip the indents on the computer cover, and slide the computer cover toward the back of the
computer.
8 Place the computer cover on a level surface.

Or look at page 49 here: http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/dim2400/en/F75560LRs.pdf

Thanks,

Wes
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:DoTheDEW335
DoTheDEW335 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18054205
Open the computer cover by pressing the cover release button at the back of the unit. The cover should easily lift off. If it does not, lightly nudge the cover to the right and left, then try pressing the release button again.

source:
http://www.upgradememory.com/Dell_Dimension_2400_Memory_Upg_W47.cfm?NBP=1
0