Solved

Cisco PIX Filter Allow commands to allow a RANGE of IPs

Posted on 2006-12-01
8
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have 300 IPs I need to add to the PIX filter this week.
most are in ranges (ie, xxx.xxx.xxx.1 through xxx.xxx.xxx.50) over about 6 subnets
so, I'm hoping for a way to allow a range rather than doing 300 individual lines of code. Maybe cut it to about 10 or 20
0
Comment
Question by:jskewes
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 18055264
You can only group by subnet masks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskewes
ID: 18055392
so, I have to do 300 lines of code?
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 250 total points
ID: 18055535
Pretty much. You might want to create object groups if there is any change that different rules get applied to different IPs or groups of IPs
Which model PIX and what OS version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskewes
ID: 18055603
PIX 515
not sure of OS version
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 18060605
Adding 300 lines of similar code shouldn't be too much of a headache?  You can manipulate using notepad/cut/copy/paste, and then copy and paste the notepad output straight into your telnet window.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 18060608
PS - There are NO shortcuts in security !!  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskewes
ID: 18060893
in good security anyway...
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 18060943
We can do port ranges in access-lists, but not source or destination ip address ranges. Only subnets.
At least with the 515 you have enough horsepower to parse through them all. I hope you're using turbo acls....
0