Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

System.IO.PathTooLongException

Posted on 2006-12-01
7
Medium Priority
?
1,276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi, All,

I got this exception when I tried to use vs2005 to publish my project to a network location.

The error said GenerateApplicationManifest task failed. (see below for full msg)

My path as it is seen in the box is \\Stobus1\DATA\OneTouch05\. It is no where to the 248 characters limit.
However when I browsed to it, I have to click on several nodes as My network Places, entire network, microsoft windows network, etc.

Do these all count as part of the path? How to ge around this?

Thanks!


Error      2      The "GenerateApplicationManifest" task failed unexpectedly.
System.IO.PathTooLongException: The specified path, file name, or both are too long. The fully qualified file name must be less than 260 characters, and the directory name must be less than 248 characters.
   at System.IO.Path.NormalizePathFast(String path, Boolean fullCheck)
   at System.IO.Path.GetFullPathInternal(String path)
   at System.IO.Path.GetFullPath(String path)
   at Microsoft.Build.Tasks.Deployment.ManifestUtilities.Manifest.ResolvePath(String path, String[] searchPaths)
   at Microsoft.Build.Tasks.Deployment.ManifestUtilities.Manifest.ResolveAssembly(AssemblyReference a, String[] searchPaths)
   at Microsoft.Build.Tasks.Deployment.ManifestUtilities.Manifest.ResolveFiles_1(String[] searchPaths)
   at Microsoft.Build.Tasks.GenerateManifestBase.ResolveFiles()
   at Microsoft.Build.Tasks.GenerateManifestBase.BuildManifest()
   at Microsoft.Build.Tasks.GenerateManifestBase.Execute()
   at Microsoft.Build.BuildEngine.TaskEngine.ExecuteTask(ExecutionMode howToExecuteTask, Hashtable projectItemsAvailableToTask, BuildPropertyGroup projectPropertiesAvailableToTask, Boolean& taskClassWasFound)      CSRTS
0
Comment
Question by:ommer
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 18054234
Hi ommer,

What is the name of the application? The path includes the full name of the application as well.

Tim Cottee
0
 

Author Comment

by:ommer
ID: 18054351
Tim,

On another try, I found out this has nothing to do with publish/depoy to network server, because I got the same error this time on BUILD under Release.

The project name is also short enough. It is CSRTS.

Where can I find out the ApplicationManifest path?

By the way, this is the first build after converted to vs2005, and it has been fine under vs2003.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:TimCottee
TimCottee earned 400 total points
ID: 18054520
ommer,

That is a good question, it is I believe local to the application folder. It may be that your local application folder path is too long, as you say not actually relevant to the deployment target path at all.

Tim
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:ommer
ID: 18055197

Most of the proj stuff are in here. That is less than 100.
C:\Documents and Settings\ommer\My Documents\Visual Studio Projects\CSROrderProcessing.

What is the naming convention of the app manifest? I don't think any file there looks like an app manifest.

Also, I now run into the same error even when I run build under debug, which I have done many times successfully just yesterday, and I havn't moved my project around.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ommer
ID: 18055210

Correction:
C:\Documents and Settings\ommer\My Documents\Visual Studio 2005\Projects\CSROrderProcessing
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
surajguptha earned 600 total points
ID: 18059653
Hi Ommer,
              It might not be a problem with just the start of the Path CSROrderProcessing. Inside this folder they might be multiple nested folders and which while can contain a file that has a long name. Putting together this long folderpath + file name the characters may have crossed 248 characters. Can you the length to the path of ur deepest nested file?

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:ommer
ID: 18070682

I changed CSROrderProcessing to a short name then copied all files into it. That solved my problem.
0