Solved

Automate creation of coredump.img

Posted on 2006-12-01
11
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
In "Need to automate logging on/off in Netshield" I asked how to create an automatic time for logging Nteshield. That answer was right on the money. Now, McAfee support wants a coredump of the abend. Try as  might, I can't find the coredump.img file. That tells me that it is not being saved.

My question is, "How can I create this file when I'm not at the server console to answer the prompts?"  I can remote in to a workstation that has access to remote console, so I do has access to the server, but I'm unsure how to go about it with out bringing my server down completely.

tim
0
Comment
Question by:rockh1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 18055142
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 18055163
What you'd have to do is change your abend handling to do a core dump.  Default abend handling won't give you a coredump, afaik.

You could give them the abend log, but that won't be what they want.

Core dumps land on the DOS partition (which is why your DOS partition should be at least as big as your RAM - but don't physically take up a 1:1 ratio like they used to...)

On servers with newer NSS-based filesystems, you can mount your DOS partition as a volume using the "dosfat.nss" module, which would allow you to browse the DOS partition with Windoze Exploder.

Old NetWare systems required you to use the netbasic interface, IIRC.

Anyway, once you can get to your dos partition, if you have a core dump, it will be large but probably compressable.  If you don't you'll have to enable your system to ask if you want a core dump at abend instead of auto-restarting (which won't give you a core dump.)  Then you'll have to undo your workaround and be there when it abends so you can take the core dump, restart the server manually, reset the abend handler and redo your workaround...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 18055269
Note that to successfully capture a coredump, you need to have an amount of free space on the DOS partition that is at least as large as the physical RAM of the server.

So if you created a 0.5GB DOS partition on a server that has 1 GB of physical RAM, obtaining a core dump is going to be problematic.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 18055463
You can attach a usb drive and dump it there if you have a version of nw that supports usb devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rockh1
ID: 18055833
But how can I create this file when I'm not at the server console to answer the prompts? Ican load dosfat.nss, and it lets met see the dos partitin, which is 2 Gb. But I still have to be there when the abend occurs?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 18056621
I think the link pgm554 supplied covers that.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 250 total points
ID: 18057331
Not really, from what I've read.  There really isn't a way to automate a coredump specified in that document.  Just how to do it manually, either after abend (but before the auto restart restarts the server/service) or manually from debug mode.  Both require you to be sitting at the console keyboard, unless you're one of the lucky few that have remote-controllable KVM switches that will pass your keystrokes and the server's video back to you no matter what state it's in.

At http://www.novell.com/documentation/nw65/index.html?page=/documentation/nw65/sos__enu/data/hijriurj.html  it discusses more in-depth what happens when there is an abend.  One thing that I wonder about is that they don't mention what happens if you have "auto restart after abend" set to 1 or 2 but have "developer option" set to "ON" - they only show it set to "OFF" in both examples.

Would "developer option = on" force a coredump and then an auto restart?  Don't know.  Don't have time to look - gotta go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rockh1
ID: 18058045
Oh well, I REALLY wanted to spend a week or two at the school!! ;-D

NOT!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rockh1
ID: 18114996
In          Need to automate logging on/off in Netshield, I stated that Netshield was causing my server to abend. I successfully created the log, and a coredump, which I submitted to their tech support. Now, they claim it's nlm.lib causing the abends. I have experienced two power failures that exceeded the limits of my UPS, so it's theoretically possible some nlm's got corrupted.

Would it be better to ( 1 ) reinstall NW6sp5, or ( 2 ) try to submit the core dump which is >75MB?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 18115685
IMHO, niether.

Do you have "dumb" UPSes that can't signal a graceful shutdown to NetWare?

Regardless, I'm not familiar with NLM.LIB.  However, if NLMLIB.NLM is corrupted, you should be able to extract the file from your NW6.5SP5 media and copy it to your C:\NWSERVER directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rockh1
ID: 18117700
It should have been NLMLIB.NLM. I posted this on another thread, so I''l just delete that one.

How do I extract that one file? And if I use the install media, won't I have to redo SP5?
0