Solved

Setting up a distibutiuon group

Posted on 2006-12-01
5
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Exchange 2003.

I need to set up a distibution group that will appear in our address lists that includes external email addresses.
No matter how I apporach it I am getting errors. What is the correct procedure for this.
0
Comment
Question by:Conchial
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
Comment Utility
you have these external email addreses set up as contacts in AD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Conchial
Comment Utility
That's a negative.
I am assuming I need to then ?
Can you give me a couple of guidelines on how to do that ?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:poweruser32
poweruser32 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
go into ad-set up your new contacts-use the smtp external address thatyou need-in this way your contacts will appear in the GAL and you should be able to add them to the distribution list
its not all plain sailing as i have seen problems when you set this up and when you send an email to the distribution list-t-it does not go to the external email contacts only internal users in your org
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
If you are getting errors then it would help if you posted what those errors were.

For an email address to be included in a distribution list, it must be an object in Exchange.
If the object is something internal to Exchange - user, public folder or another group then it is easy enough.
If the email address is external, then you need to create an internal object for that address. These are known as mail enabled contacts.

On ADUC on the Exchange server, right click on Users and choose New, Contact. Follow the steps to add the contact. You will need to add a contact for each email address that you want to include which is external to the server. After you have added the contact, you may want to adjust the properties of the contact to hide it from the GAL.

You can now add the contact to the distribution group. I find that opening the properties of the contact, then clicking on Member Of and add the group that way is easy than trying to add the contact to the group from the Properties of the group.

As for behaviour, the list is usually fine if the people sending to the list are internal. The problems usually come if you have external people sending to the list on your server, which then sends the email back out to other external people.

Simon.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:McKuser
Comment Utility
Hi Savant, can you please clarify your last paragraph about external people sending list to the server?  I'm trying to do the same but not sure why external people would have access to our GAL.
0