Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

workgroup limit

Posted on 2006-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
834 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
can we establish workgroups of W98, W2K and WXP computers with more than 10 members?
0
Comment
Question by:wrcharl
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dooleydog
dooleydog earned 800 total points
ID: 18054368
yes, but...

you can have a large number of computers in a single workgroup, but when it is a large number, it becomes harder to manage, that is why the industry says 10... i usually tell clients 3-4 especially where security is concerned.

Good Luck,

0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1200 total points
ID: 18055650
The limit comes in the number of connections that can be made to a single workstation. If you are using a workstation as a server then it can only have 10 inbound connections. Then you need to move to a server.

A workgroup can be as large as you like, it will just become a pain to manage resources the larger it gets because every machine has to maintain its own list of usernames and passwords, rather than a shared list in a domain.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dooleydog
ID: 18056151
Mostly true...

Some applications are not limited by the 10 connection limit in XP... Ghost Cast for example.

Thanks,
0