Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Logitec Quick cam problem

Posted on 2006-12-01
8
Medium Priority
?
1,358 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello

I installed a Logitech Quickcam Model IM and since I installed It I have awindow which keeps
popping up every few minutes Logitech Video enumerator, Windows installer and then
cancels automatically and quits.

I edited the system registry and removed the entries and rebooted but same problem.

this window pops and slows down my system every time. and whatever I am working on
hangs

Can you please help ?
0
Comment
Question by:fluidyn
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
redlighttraitor earned 672 total points
ID: 18055289
Yes, that window basically means that something happened when you installed the Logitech quickcam. Maybe it installer crashed or the system crashed when you were installing the software and drivers. I recommend uninstalling the whole software/driver package and downloaded the latest software/drivers from the internet and re-installing again. Also remember NOT to have the quickcam connected until the installer tells you to do so.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:kbens0n
kbens0n earned 664 total points
ID: 18057231
Also, try using the Windows Installer CleanUp Utility - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301
See if there are any references to the Logitech Webcam software there and (if the program is listed) use the <remove> button (for it only). Disregard the other program names, as they are "working" installs that did not encounter errors.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Zak-R
Zak-R earned 664 total points
ID: 18060989

I use to have this problem in the past, This is how i fix it.
Note: you don't have to intall the whole CD driver for the Webcam to work properly.

1.) Unplug the Webcam from the USB Port.
2.) Uninstall all Logitech resources and drivers.
3.) Restart your computer with the Logitech CD driver in.
4.) Now plug in the Webcam in the USB Port and wait few seconds.
     Now your PC automatically will search for the new plug and play
     Just fallow the new hardware instruction and point to the CD driver.

After all of this, go to => Start => Run and type this in the textbox => msconfig
A new window will popup, go to the last  Tab "Startup" there make sure you don't
see any startup of you Logitech Quickcam, if you do, remove it, and thats it.

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:fluidyn
ID: 18068419
Hello

I do not have a CD. I downloaded the software from logitech site.

I uninstalled the logitech completely from the control panel.
I will reboot and  try to install again

thanks


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 18362703
instead of pointing to a CD (as mentioned in Zak's comment) just point to the download (in it's extracted form) - there should be some .inf or .ini files (can't remeber which it is)
0