Solved

Print (Drawing) Issue in Adobe Acrobat Reader 7.0.8

Posted on 2006-12-01
4
1,473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I'm trying to print a a couple of books which contain diagrams and drawings.  I'm doing this black and white.  

Most of the time when it gets to a page with a drawing it gives me the error "the document could not be printed" and sometimes right before that error I get the error "a drawing error occured".  

For example, if I'm trying to print a 50 page chapter and it gives me this error it will stop printing at that point.  It will print the page with the error but the diagram/drawing will be all jacked up.  

Sometimes if I try printing that page by itself it will print correctly, while other times it will give me the error then as well.  Please advise.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jcarlson2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:killbrad
ID: 18055118
It is possible your printer does not have enough memory to hold the large graphics before printing.  What type of printer and how much memory? Can you try a different printer and see if you still get the same error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcarlson2
ID: 18055139
Here are it's stats:

Model Name : Aficio 2238C
Machine ID : K0341000480
Pages Printed : 360340
Version  
System : 1.20
NIB : 4.13
Web Image Monitor : 1.03
Total Memory : 768MB
Document Server : Capacity : 36.6GB Free Space : 98 %

I've tried it on other printers and it does the same.  Thanks.
 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rbassal
ID: 18055837
is it an upgrade installation...
i think you have one of these situations:

1. corrupted document, or created with old or other language release...
...so you need to check if you have this prob with other documents pdf

2. problem in the installation of the print model of acrobate
so you need to uninstall, reboot and reinstall it properly

3. conflit with other software...you need to now the history of the problem (since date..??)

please check, and let me know

rbassal
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ddhamm earned 500 total points
ID: 18058198
There is also this possibility:
http://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/333236.html
In some instances, a PDF file can contain damaged content such as images or fonts that cannot be rendered by Acrobat during the printing process, causing this error to occur. Choosing Print As Image bypasses that rendering operation by sending the printer a rasterized image of the document. This error could also be caused by damaged Acrobat preferences or outdated/corrupt printer drivers. There maybe specific printer driver issues on your system which may require you to troubleshoot the drivers with the printer manufacturer.

Print as image.

1. Open the PDF file in Acrobat.

2. Choose File > Print.

3. Click Advanced at the bottom of the Print dialog box.

4. In the resulting Advanced Print Setup dialog box, select Print As Image and click OK.

DeeDee

0