Solved

Access 2003:  How to add link or button to a tabbed form to take user to the next Page?

Posted on 2006-12-01
8
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a tabbed control on a form.  The tabbed control consists of just 2 pages; however, the pages are a bit long, as I am trying to mirror the paper copy of a form exactly.  I have two questions:

1. I would like to place a link or a button at the bottom of Page 1, named "Continue to Page 2", and which will automatically put them at the top of Page 2 in the tab control on the form.  How can I do this?

2. Is it possible for the tab control Tabs themselves to appear at both the top and the bottom of the tab control (currently they only display at the top)?

thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:sah18
8 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 18054509
1. In the click event of your command button, add the following code:

me.Page2.Setfocus  

2. AFAIK, No.
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 100 total points
ID: 18054531
You can also set the focus to a specific control at the top of page2 (you don't need to specify the page number in the code):

me.YourFirstControlname.SetFocus
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sah18
ID: 18054575
mbizup - this is great!  do you happen to know if it has to be a button control to do this?  is it possible to have a link instead?

does anyone else know if my second question is possible?

thanks!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:dannywareham
dannywareham earned 40 total points
ID: 18054632
>>does anyone else know if my second question is possible?

Yep.

You can't have the tab control buttons at the bottom and top.
However, you can cheat...

Creat yourself some toggle buttons to look like your tabs.
Place at the bottom of your tab control.

Now you can use the onclick events to move tabs, and use the tab change (when a tab control has focus) to toggle your toggles (if that makes sense).
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jefftwilley
jefftwilley earned 20 total points
ID: 18054652
Q2,
There are some activeX tab controls where you can choose where to display the "tab" parts (left side, right side, bottom). But in order to set that property, you have to be in design view...this cannot be done at runtime. so you're pretty much stuck navigating either with buttons, after_update events, or actual tab clicks. Sorry,
J
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Leigh Purvis
Leigh Purvis earned 40 total points
ID: 18054668
You can always make it pretty generic alternatively..
This will continuously cycle through the pages.

Me.TabCtlName.Value = (Me.TabCtlName.Value + 1) Mod (Me.TabCtlName.Pages.count)


On your other point, I know that your second question isn't possible - not with the native control.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sah18
ID: 18101333
thanks to everyone for your help!  i've split the points.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 18101398
glad to help!
0