Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dead PC

Posted on 2006-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello,

Pullng my hair out. I have an ASUS P5B motherboard. I have an Intel Core 2 Duo E6300 processor with a single 1GB 667MHz. OCZ DDR2 ram module. When I power up, I get all fans spinning but nothing on the display. Believe it or not I have replaced everything including a new PSU, VGA card, CPU, Motherboard and RAM.  I have both sets of components in front of me and I can't get anything to work. I am at my wits end and don't know where to proceed from here. Please help. If I have replaced everything is there some compatibility issue? I have been building PCs for a long time now (12 Years) and this is getting the better of me. My confidence is on the line here.

Rgds.

Paul Du Berry
0
Comment
Question by:pduberry
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
wlennon earned 1000 total points
ID: 18054717
Hello Paul,

It could be RAM compatibility

4 x DIMM, max. 8GB, DDR2 800 / 667 / 533 MHz, non-ECC, un-buffered memory Dual channel memory architecture
***Refer to www.asus.com or user manual for Memory QVL (Qualify Vendor List)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pduberry
ID: 18054898
I referred to the QVL and my memory manufacturer (OCZ) doesn't appear. But that for me doesn't say that it won't work. It is a single 667MHz. DDR2 PC2 5400 1GB chip. You could still be right but trying to source AND buy a ram chip from an approved vendor is a tough call right now and running the possibility that it still won't cure the problem. I'll wait and see if there are any other suggestions before I get another RAM chip
0
 

Author Comment

by:pduberry
ID: 18055009
Actually I got another ram chip (Samsung PC2 4200) form another PC and low and behold it worked. I am not sure what that all means. The hassle I've been through. Thanks for clarifying this for me.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vashoo
ID: 18055043
May be the display, have you checked it?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 18055228
Happy to hear it was only the RAM Module brand, for the life of me, I cannot figure why RAM Manufactures have not been made standard with all Motherboards and CPUs. To many mitigating factors.

I have been through this all too often myself, (so I always check first when building a Box) such as Brands, ECC and Non-ECC, timings, latency, and voltages (some BIOSs will let you change the RAM voltage).

Thanks,

Wes
0