Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Directory:  is there an easy way to add users to a new group?

Posted on 2006-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have a new application that is available only to users who are members of a group called "agents".  Of the 400+ users about 350 should be in the "agents" group and I have started the ardous process of opening each users profile and adding them to the group.

Is there a way I could do this easier?   Like globally add everyone to the 'agents' group and the perhaps remove the 50 that should not have this membership?
0
Comment
Question by:JayMulkey
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
eric_bender earned 1000 total points
ID: 18054624
How are your users configured within your domain?  Do you have separate OU's?  

Under 2003 you can select Multiple Users (Shift + Left Click)  then right click for the properties and add member ship... Otherwise you can use the DSquery command to gather all of your domain users and pipe that to the dsmod command (This is Windows 2003, right)?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eric_bender
ID: 18054649
You can use the select multiple user function in w2k as well, but you need to make sure that you are selecting only users.  If you get any "groups" in the selection it may not give you the option.  And it is not actually Properties.... but "Add Members to Group"  for both versions.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eric_bender
ID: 18054673
Or it might be dsadd..... I can't recall directly.. I will see if I can find the syntax.  But the GUI interface through Active Directory Users & Computers is the easiest.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eric_bender
ID: 18054747
I don't use the ds commands as much as I use scripting. Mostly vbscripts querying LDAP.  Microsoft Technet has a section called "Hey! Scripting Guy".  Within it they have a script repository that has many many scripts.  Most are generic, in that for your own use you would need to make modifications or even combine scripts.  

I know that isn't as much info as would be completely useful, but.......

Let me know if you need any help.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18055612
I am pretty sure that admodify.net (same URL) can do the bulk add for you.

Simon.
0