Solved

Unable to send 10meg file

Posted on 2006-12-01
28
674 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to email out a 10meg file.  When I do, I get error (0x80040610): The message being sent exceeds the message size established for this user.

I have looked at everything I know of and it appears I should be able to send this large of a file.  

In Exchange System Manager, I looked at the Mailbox Store properties and there are no prohibit limits set.
Also in ESM, our SMTP Virtual Server Properties are not checked for "limit message size" or "limit session size", so they should not be active.
In active directory, my account is for Delivery Restrictions under the Exchange General has "sending message size" set to Maximum and that max is set to 30000KB.

Have I missed another place that may be stopping me from sending?

Thanks,

Roger
0
Comment
Question by:rogerm52
  • 13
  • 9
  • 6
28 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 18054534
any 3rd party software,AV??
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerm52
ID: 18054557
We have Symantec Antivirus Enterprise on our systems.  I didn't see where this had any size restrictions on it though.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18054622
Do you have a connector setup?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 18054638
are you on exchange SP2??
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18054641
Any policies set up on the server?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18054650
Message delivery properties, defaults.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 18054653
exchange 2000 or exchange 2003sp2?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerm52
ID: 18054709
Yes, we are on SP2.

As for the connector, we do have an SMTP connector, but I don't see anywhere in the properties of that where you would set restrictions.

I'm not sure where I would look for other policies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerm52
ID: 18054727
exchange 2003 sp2

Matthew_L, where are the message delivery properties that you refer to?  Are they different than the areas I mentioned above?

Thanks,

Roger
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18054729
Check under the properties of delivery options, and on the defaults tab.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18054735
On the connector properties look on the conent restrictions tab toward the bottom.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18054739
Delivery options is right under global settings in the root of your exchange org.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerm52
ID: 18054744
Matthew, please be more specific.

within ESM or AD?

and then specifically where in either of those.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18054746
I'm sorry, It is message deliver under global settings, defaults tab.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18054749
ESM
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerm52
ID: 18054768
In Content Restrictions of the connector - there is no check next to "only messages less than (KB)

Message delivery poperties - Defaults - Sending Message Size is 30000KB
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18054783
Ok.  If it is 30000 that is not causing the problem.  What are the limits sent in ESM under Global Settings, Message Delivery, Defaults?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 18054810
how are you sending -is it to a smart host-they might have restrictions
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18054828
Sounds like since it is coming straight from outlook when sending that it would be within their exchange org.  If it were an NDR then possibly another mail server along the way.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 18054850
if you have message tracking on it would not be a bad idea just to see whre exactly it goes as far as
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerm52
ID: 18054858
Sending straight out of Exchange.


Global Settings, message delivery, defaults are also 30000KB for sending size.
10240 for receiving
5000 for recipient limits.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerm52
ID: 18054869
never used message tracking.  where would that be found?  Would it help in this scenerio since the message is not leaving the Exchange server?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18054892
As poweruser said try the message tracking and see if there is a log in regard to this message.  Also, can you try sending a 10MB email from another user account to see if you get the same results.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 18054916
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerm52
ID: 18055070
turned on message-tracking, but it doesn't post a log entry for my error.  At least not one that has my name or the recipient name associated with it.  But other success messages I send are in the log.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTHEW_L earned 250 total points
ID: 18055105
Yeah.  That seems to be because the message is rejected before really getting anywhere.  Any luck sending the exact same file with a different user account?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerm52
ID: 18055230
Sending from another account worked.

So, I set my account back to default and applied the settings.  I then changed them back to the custom and I can now send the large files as well.

Not sure what was wrong, but it now seems to be working.

Thanks for all the help.

Roger
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18055539
Excellent!!  Glad to hear it worked.
0