Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating a job in SQL 2005

Posted on 2006-12-01
6
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm creating a job in SQL 2005 and this error is coming out when I click OK.

TITLE: Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio
------------------------------

Create failed for JobStep 'InsertingPoliciesintoPoliciesTemp'.  (Microsoft.SqlServer.Smo)

For help, click: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?ProdName=Microsoft+SQL+Server&ProdVer=9.00.1399.00&EvtSrc=Microsoft.SqlServer.Management.Smo.ExceptionTemplates.FailedOperationExceptionText&EvtID=Create+JobStep&LinkId=20476

------------------------------
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

An exception occurred while executing a Transact-SQL statement or batch. (Microsoft.SqlServer.ConnectionInfo)

------------------------------

The specified '@subsystem' is invalid (valid values are returned by sp_enum_sqlagent_subsystems). (Microsoft SQL Server, Error: 14234)

For help, click: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?ProdName=Microsoft+SQL+Server&ProdVer=09.00.2047&EvtSrc=MSSQLServer&EvtID=14234&LinkId=20476

------------------------------
BUTTONS:

OK
------------------------------

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:amedexitt
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Atlanta_Mike earned 2000 total points
ID: 18054585
Did you install Integration Services?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:drydenhogg
ID: 18054724
Atlanta Mike is on the right lines (and may be bang on) the job is using a feature that is not installed, I have seen this on SSIS when someone didnt put the option on, the same would be true of other options services which a Job could access.

Find out what the job is attempting to do and check whether that feature is installed,
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Atlanta_Mike
ID: 18054825
Yep, thats the usually the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amedexitt
ID: 18055268
No I have not installed it; I will install it and I will try to create the job again.

I let you guys know.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Atlanta_Mike
ID: 18419895
The answer is highly likely that he didn't install SSIS, his comment amedexitt: "No I have not installed it; I will install it and I will try to create the job again." Which was the answer I gave.
0