Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is the Oracle 10g Client compatiable with a 8g Server ?

Posted on 2006-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hey guys,

I have tried to connect to a Oracle 8 server using a 10 g Client and receive this error

I have put up this issue on other forums and they have informed me tht it is not compatible ......

However it is compatible with a 9 server .....

If it aint compatible then what the fix if I have a 8 server and i need to migrate an application which currently uses 8 .... to the same application which would in its new release need a 10 Server ?


***********ERROR***********

ORA-12705: invalid or unknown NLS parameter value specified

***********ERROR***********


Has anyone received this error message before ?

Please inform me of any solutions

Sherwin.
0
Comment
Question by:shrikrishnasamant
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 18069288
If you try to use 8 and 8i software against 9i and 10g
possibly you will run into a problem.
The problem is that in 9i and 10g are introduced new
character sets (AL32UTF8 that stands for 4-bytes Unicode).
these character sets are not known in the old good Oracle 8
and Oracle 8i world .....
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Stephen Lappin earned 1500 total points
ID: 18075931
You get this because the Oracle client cannot interpret the NLS information received from the Server (because of version missmatches between client and server)

Intsall an Oracle8i client and Oracle10g client in different homes, and use the one appropriate to the database version you are connecting to.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Lappin
ID: 18075935
Alternatively, as long as you are not using new datatype is 10g, you could possible use a Oracle9i client to connect to both Oracle8i and Oracle10g :)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 18076606
What is the NLS_LANG entry (in the Registry or environment variables) of the computer your Client is running? AL32UTF8 is not good one....
0