Solved

Replicate Exchange 2003 servers over different networks.

Posted on 2006-12-01
12
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
How can I replicate two different Exchange 2003 servers in two different AD's over two different networks?  Documentation?  The two networks are on the same floor and are physically connected.  Traffic is permitted from network A to network B but, not permitted from B to A via firewalls.  Network B needs Network A's info and not necessarily vice versa.
0
Comment
Question by:ikeepon
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 18054857
what kind of info do they need to share?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikeepon
ID: 18054976
the public folders and address book
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18055008
When you say different AD's, do you mean different domains, sites, forests ?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 250 total points
ID: 18055012
The address book is possible.
The public folders is not, at least with native tools.

For the address book you could use MS Identity Integration Feature Pack 1a
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=d9143610-c04d-41c4-b7ea-6f56819769d5&DisplayLang=en

This is a cut down version of MIIS.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikeepon
ID: 18055030
different domains on another IP scheme
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:ikeepon
ID: 18055155
Is there any other way to do this besides Sembee's method?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18055164
Create contacts for the other domain, a big pain though.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18055186
Creating contacts will only give you the GAL and is a major overhead.
I don't know of any other way of doing it, and public folder content I don't know of any way at all - native or third party.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikeepon
ID: 18055189
OK...so Sembee's method is the best so far?  We are doing the contacts as new employees come in and it IS A PAIN, lol.  

Any go on Public Folders non-native software to sync for some partial points?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:MATTHEW_L
MATTHEW_L earned 250 total points
ID: 18055517
This Inter-Org Replication Tool may help with public folders.  I have never used it, but here is an article on it.  It sounds like it may do what you are looking for.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Configuring-InterOrg-Replication-Tool.html
0