Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Emails automatically going to Junk Mail

Posted on 2006-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
How can i get a certain email that has an attachment to not go in junk mail?  I noticed that it isnt based on the sender, but I think it might be based on the attachment sent.  If that is correct, where do I set up Outlook to allow those attachments to fall into the INBOX and not the JUNK MAIL?
0
Comment
Question by:cjjimbos
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18054790
Greetings, cjjimbos !

You can put on the Safe Sender list, those senders who send you such attachment.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
daleoran earned 1000 total points
ID: 18054822
You could setup a rule that will send all mail with an attachment to the inbox:

Tools> Rule & Alerts
New Rule
Start From A Blank Rule
Check Messages When They Arrive
Click 'Next'
Scroll down and tick 'Which has an attachment'
Click 'Next'
Tick 'Move it to the specified folder'
In the bottom pane click on 'Specified Folder' and navigate to your Inbox

You can then just finish the rule

Hope this helps

MIchael
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18077973
cjjimbos,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjjimbos
ID: 18123241
Im still looking into the issue.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjjimbos
ID: 18287488
Im sorry.  One of our servers crashed and we have been working on that.  But seems that since we dont have an exchange server, each user is responsible for the way their Outlook is set up.  So if I understand, they will have to set it up  by rules or whatever so that certain emails are not automatically sent to junk mail.

thanks,
cj
0